Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

DS2MB?

Posted on 2009-05-17
2
Medium Priority
?
764 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-07
what is DS2MB?
0
Comment
Question by:madhurikv
2 Comments
 
LVL 13

Accepted Solution

by:
FearNoMore earned 2000 total points
ID: 24408591
DS2MB is a component in Exchange that is used to synchronize several Exchange configuration settings in Active Directory with counterpart settings in the IIS metabase.  The function of
DS2MB is to replicate configuration information from Active
Directory to the local IIS metabase.
http://www.allinterview.com/showanswers/73542.html
 
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:dsnegi_25dec
ID: 33998578
DS2MB is short for Directory Service to Metabase and the
purpose of this process is to transfer configuration
information from Active Directory to the IIS Metabase. The
configuration is stored in the IIS Metabase instead of the
registry mainly for performance and scalability reasons.
The DS2MB process is a one-way write from Active Directory
to the IIS Metabase, which means that the Metabase never
writes back to Active Directory
0