Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

types of Connectors you can use in Exchange?

Posted on 2009-05-17
2
Medium Priority
?
502 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-07
What are the types of Connectors you can use in Exchange? and cost option in connecters
0
Comment
Question by:madhurikv
2 Comments
 
LVL 9

Assisted Solution

by:xcomiii
xcomiii earned 800 total points
ID: 24407309
It depends on the version you are talking about, 2003 or 2007 ? Both support SMTP, X400 and third party fax software.
0
 
LVL 17

Accepted Solution

by:
Suraj earned 1200 total points
ID: 24407815
smtp connector is used for sending mails to external domain
fax conenctor is used for fax application
on exchange 2007, you will find - client receve connector uses 587 port , send connector, receive connector uses port 25.

thats it !
0