Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

NAT on Cisco Pix

Posted on 2009-05-17
3
Medium Priority
?
254 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-07
I have set a site to site VPN up which works fine however,  The other side say that they can see my private address.  They need to see me as my public address.
The tunnell will be used for FTP only and ALL traffic will start at my side (Only put).  
0
Comment
Question by:nigel_pettit
3 Comments
 
LVL 10

Accepted Solution

by:
lanboyo earned 375 total points
ID: 24408663
This is a somewhat difficult task, unless your addresses are already nated bfore they get to the pix. The interesting traffic list must be the same on both sides of the ipsec tunnel.
0
 
LVL 28

Assisted Solution

by:asavener
asavener earned 375 total points
ID: 24411356
You can NAT prior to encrypting, but you have to set it all up manually instead of using the VPN wizard in ASDM.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:nigel_pettit
ID: 24416503
Thankyou very much for your comments.  I was forced to have the conference call today to address the problem.  To my suprise I managed to get it sorted as follows :  (All via GUI)
As previously told I already had a tunnel set up where my private IP was visable.
I added a static route for my private IP to translate to a spare public IP.  For a while it did not work.  I checked the exemptions and fond that when removing the exemption in the ipsec config it infact did not changed the config.  I removed the exemption from the translation rules screen and it started working.  how shocked was I.  Thanks a lot anyway guys,  I am NO cisco expert so I may not be able to help you guys but am grateful for your time
0