Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

administrator mail account

Posted on 2009-05-17
5
Medium Priority
?
282 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-07
SBS 2003 sevrer crashed last year and didn't have an AD System State backup.....never again. However was able to salvage Exchange and rebuild mailboxes with a third party program.  Few synch issuses in the beginning, but deleted and recreated those boxes and went on my happy way.

Noticed today creating a new user on a new PC decided to run Outlook while logged in as Administrator. Following error message came up (see attachment). Logged into 4 other desktop and tried to setup Outlook accounts as administrator and got the same error message.

I don't think I can delete the administrator mailbox...am I right in this assumption?? Since I can't do that ...any ideas how to fix this issue.


admin-mail-error.doc
0
Comment
Question by:warsawtech
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:Cuteadder
ID: 24408213
should be able to delete it...

just for smoothness I'd recreate it like 30 minutes later...
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:Cuteadder
ID: 24408217
looking at the error, are you sure you have administrator mailbox? my ex07 box doesn't...
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:warsawtech
ID: 24408326
Sorry...didn't clarify enough...it's a SBS 2003 box
 
Deleting it under the exchange tab in user properties?
Normally I have to remove the user, then purge the mailbox after mailbox cleanup runs. Can't delete the aministrator account so stuck??
0
 
LVL 25

Accepted Solution

by:
kieran_b earned 2000 total points
ID: 24408919
If you log on as the user, does his mail work and does he not get that error?

As for recreating the mailbox, right click, exchange tasks, remove exchange attributes, wait, right click, exchange tasks, create mailbox.
0
 
LVL 2

Author Closing Comment

by:warsawtech
ID: 31582410
Much joy...must have been brain dead this weekend ...:)
0