Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Contacts Stored in Outlook

Posted on 2009-05-17
4
Medium Priority
?
507 Views
Last Modified: 2012-08-13
I'm looking to transfer the auto-lookup of contacts in the "mailto" field  they're not in the regular contacts list.
0
Comment
Question by:orthodoxkohen
4 Comments
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:danirk2
ID: 24407307
You can't, sorry. Not in the API
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:ashwynr
ID: 24407433
The contacts in the Outlook cache (To field) are saved in the NK2 file which is usually located at the following location:

Documents and Settings\%user%\Application Data\Microsoft\Outlook

You cannot extract the addresses stored in it.. however if you want to save the contacts to your contact list then there is a simple method to do so.

Open a new message and type A to Z. Each time you type an alphabet, you will see the cached contacts and you could right click on each of them and save them individually to your contact list.
It might be too much of manual work if you have too many contacts cached but this is one way to save them.

#wyn
0
 
LVL 5

Accepted Solution

by:
boowhup earned 2000 total points
ID: 24407582
Try this product, sounds like exactly what you are after. you will need access to your NK2 file though.


http://www.nk2.info/help.php#6

0
 
LVL 59

Expert Comment

by:Chris Bottomley
ID: 24409275
As ashwynr said, the data is stored in the NK2 file but you should note the file can be copied between machines:

1. With Outlook closed:
For Outlook 2003:
2a. File is located as C:\Documents and Settings\username\Application Data\Microsoft\Outlook
For Outlook 2007:
2b. File is located as C:\users\username\appdata\roaming\microsoft\outlook

3. Navigate to the folder and ensure you enable hidden files/folders.
4. Locate the NK2 file
5. Locate the .NK2 file in this directory and copy it to the other machine
6. Start Outlook, autocomplete addresses should work on both machines as they did at the moment of copying.

Chris
0