Solved

How come I can't update AVG

Posted on 2009-05-17
8
518 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-22
I try to update and it says access denied. I can go on the interet no problem?
0
Comment
Question by:LoveLive
  • 3
  • 2
  • 2
  • +1
8 Comments
 
LVL 21

Expert Comment

by:Tapan Pattanaik
ID: 24407336
hi LoveLive,

                    Is AVG is trial version or full version??
0
 
LVL 1

Assisted Solution

by:dennis_burns
dennis_burns earned 300 total points
ID: 24407421
I have seen this before when a machine is infected. Recently I worked on someone's machine, and the infection was blocking access to AVG's website and other security websites, but not to other websites like google.

I was able to use a Vista boot CD to get an OS to load, then ran AVG, SpyBot, and some other utilities off of a CD. Once we got some scans running using recent defs, more and more infections and threats were identifiable and cleaned. No one AV or Spyware tool seems to catch all threats, especially once a system is infected. Use multiple tools, and scan repeatedly until all scans come back clean.  
0
 

Author Comment

by:LoveLive
ID: 24408007
AVG is a trial version I tried removing AVG the reinstalling it and it still comes back telling me access denied. I loaded SpyBot and deleted some bugs. Then I tryied running AVG again and it didn't work still. I have XP 2005 what CD would I need for this machine?
Thank you
0
Technology Partners: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
dennis_burns earned 300 total points
ID: 24408072
Depending on what the root issue is will determine where you go from here.

Is SpyBot updated with the latest definitions? Have your SpyBot scans come back clean (I like to see them scan clean w/ each tool a couple of time just to be sure). If you try and go to the AVG website, can you actually get there, or do you get redirected to some other web site?

If you can get to the AVG website, you can download the latest AV definitions, and then run that package, hopefully updating AVG to the latest AV definitions.

Are you running the trial version or the free version of AVG. I have been using the AVG Free (free) version for several years without a hitch, well, maybe without a MAJOR hitch . . . . .

I like Avast! free version as yet another AV scanning tool. I also like MalwareBytes Malware removal tool. If these do not work for getting you to a system that is clean and useable, I can point you to a website I used recently to download a couple of CD images that I used to START the cleanup process of a machine that was infected pretty badly.

There are other approaches as well. and probably other posters, more expert than me, will chime in on this one with ideas about using HijackThisLog, RootKit removal tools, or other tools for identifying and removing those pesky, dangerous, and obnoxious apps that bad guys like to run on your machine. . . . . But until then, I'm glad to offer you my experience and ideas. . . . .




0
 

Author Comment

by:LoveLive
ID: 24408268
Thank you so much for your help I will try that and see what happens:)
0
 
LVL 16

Assisted Solution

by:warturtle
warturtle earned 200 total points
ID: 24410385
I am going to add to what Dennis_burns has suggested and give you a link to download MalwareBytes (www.malwarebytes.org). Do a scan with that and let us know, what you find. It could be malware that is blocking the AVG updater from accessing the internet.

Do you get popups for buying random stuff as soon as your PC connects to the internet? A cricial area scan with Kaspersky Online Scanner might be a good idea as well: http://www.kaspersky.co.uk/virusscanner

Hope it helps.

0
 

Author Comment

by:LoveLive
ID: 24416328
I went to malwarebytes.org I installed it and ran it. After I was done it restarted  my computer then I tryed to update AVG and it worked Thank you Every body for you help. That was awesome you guys are great:)
0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:warturtle
ID: 24417420
Glad to be of help :) and thanks for the points.
0