Solved

MS CRM 4.0: How to automatically mass track all emails?

Posted on 2009-05-17
8
842 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-22
We are going to be installing CRM 4.0, but already have thousands of emails in the users' inboxes waiting to be tracked as soon as the client for Outlook is installed.

Is there a way of tracking all emails automatically, or does each user have to manually select a number of emails at a time and then track? Will the inbuilt smart matching technology manage to automatically track the emails up against the right accounts and contacts, or will the user have to select these manually?

What do the experts suggest as the best way of going about this?
0
Comment
Question by:CRMgirl
  • 3
  • 3
  • 2
8 Comments
 
LVL 29

Accepted Solution

by:
Feridun Kadir earned 125 total points
ID: 24407894
When e-mails are tracked in Outlook, CRM matches the e-mails against records that have the same e-mail address as in the e-mail. If this is the case, then there is no need to manually choose which record to track against - just ensure that all the account and contact records are in CRM already with the correct e-mail address.

For new e-mails, the user may choose to track all incoming e-maills, only e-mails in response to previously tracked e-mails or only for e-mails from Leads, Accounts or Contacts in CRM automatically or not to track anything automatically and the user decides which ones to track manually.

The CRM e-mail configuration must be set up properly by the administratior for this to work. I strongly recommend that you use the CRM E-mail router with a forward mailbox.

For e-mails already in Outlook, the user may track one at a time or in batches of 20.  If you do use the E-mail router with a forward mailbox then there may be a way to track all existing e-mails.

With the forward mailbox option, a server-side rule is added to the user's mailbox to forward all incoming e-mails to the forward mailbox as an attachment. The E-mail Router then examines the forward mailbox and using the user's tracking options decides whether the e-mail should be tracked in CRM or not. I'm thinking that you might be able to temporarily set the user to track all incoming e-mails, create a rule to forward all the existing e-mails that need to be tracked as an attachment to the forward mailbox and then set the user's tracking option to whatever is required for normal use. I haven't tested this but it is worth checking out.

I hope this helps you.
0
 

Author Comment

by:CRMgirl
ID: 24410027
Hi Feridun,

Thanks a lot for the detailed response :) It definitely gave me a good overview of how tracking works. What I am still unclear about, is how you mean that by using the forward mailbox option I may be able to get all existing emails to be automatically tracked, as from how I see it, mails still need to be sent/received in order for mails to be tracked automatically. Anyway, I think your tip is worth a go and I will look a bit more into the forward mailbox functionality. I'll be sure to update you on your theory, although it may be a couple of days before I have had the time to properly look into this.

0
 
LVL 29

Assisted Solution

by:Feridun Kadir
Feridun Kadir earned 125 total points
ID: 24414222
Thanks for your reply. Under user options in the CRM pull-down there is an option to track all incoming e-mails. I was wondering if you set that option temporarily and then used a one-off forwarding rule to forward all the relevant existing e-mails to the forward mailbox you could persuade CRM to track those e-mails in the database.  Do let me know if this works please.
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:John Stevens
ID: 24669588
nice  tips Feridun.

a bit of an add on question .. do you know of any way to automatically track outbound emails for users using the crm for outlook client?
0
 
LVL 29

Assisted Solution

by:Feridun Kadir
Feridun Kadir earned 125 total points
ID: 24678671
Actually, the option I referred to in my comment of 18/05/09 is track All email messages, not incoming e-mails. If you choose that option then outgoing messages are automatically tracked as well as all incoming e-mails.  
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:John Stevens
ID: 24678856
Thank you, I will give it a go then .. Just wanted to be certain.
0
 

Author Comment

by:CRMgirl
ID: 27302172
Unfortunately, we never got around to having to track all emails - we finally decided to export them into a csv file and import them as Email activites instead.

Thanks feridun for your attention and help. I can't say if they helped, as we haven't tried them, but it looks like it gave a good indication to others with the same issues.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:CRMgirl
ID: 31582414
The proposal solution has not been tried, but it gives a good idea of what is worth trying in such a situation.
0