Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Scan to email hp multifunction printer

Posted on 2009-05-17
6
Medium Priority
?
2,916 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-15
Does anybody have a recommandation and experience with a printer with these attributes:
- HP
- Scan to email
- With a network card
- Laser
- Fax
- Copie with feeder
- Color or B&W
0
Comment
Question by:havette
6 Comments
 
LVL 17

Assisted Solution

by:Mike_Carroll
Mike_Carroll earned 200 total points
ID: 24407734
HP Color LaserJet CM1312nfi MFP
(CC431A#ABA)

http://www.shopping.hp.com/webapp/shopping/product_detail.do?storeName=storefronts&landing=printer&category=all-in-one&orderflow=1&a1=Color+printing&v1=Color&a2=Function&v2=Print%2C+copy%2C+scan%2C+fax&product_code=CC431A%23ABA&catLevel=3


No experience with this particular model but plenty with laserjets and color laserjets. I wouldn't use anything else myself.
0
 

Author Comment

by:havette
ID: 24408751
Thank you Mike for your answer.
I don't think this particular one does scan to email
0
 
LVL 39

Assisted Solution

by:hdhondt
hdhondt earned 800 total points
ID: 24408876
You did not give a budget, but the CM3530 and M3035 will do what you want.
0
 
LVL 9

Accepted Solution

by:
CyberLex earned 1000 total points
ID: 24409614
Greetings

the "smallest" one which does directly scan to email from the device is the CM2320n. Altough its a bit of a pain to enter the E-Mail address with a numeric keypad (like writing an sms on you cell) and it's not very fast. I also think to remember that you can't specify a username and pw for the E-Mail gateway, so it needs to be wide open... Else the business models hd did propose do it just fine :)

Cheers
Alex
0
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:Mike_Carroll
ID: 24412497
According to HP, the CM1312nfi does support scan-to-email
0
 

Author Comment

by:havette
ID: 26314588
I think it's a "fake" scan to email for the CM1312NFI.
It needs a pc attached to the printer via USB and then send through Outlook... Not really what you would call scan to email.
Olivier
http://netdr.net
0