Solved

Widescreen Resolution Issues

Posted on 2009-05-17
27
428 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-01
Hi Experts,
   I've recently purchased an HP Pavilion dv9700 with a 17" monitor and "downgraded" from Vista to XP.  I have all of the drivers installed to make the audio and video work, which seems to be a common issue when downgrading, but I cannot figure out how to make the screen not appear "smushed."  I believe it is in a 4:3 ratio.  Is there any way I can make it a 16:9 ratio?

0
Comment
Question by:kellsmit
  • 8
  • 8
  • 6
  • +2
27 Comments
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:skywalker39
Comment Utility
Have you installed the correct driver for your video card? Which would now be the XP video driver instead of Vista. Also right click your desktop and select properties, under display settings, select the settings tab. Make sure under screen resolution that you set the screen resolution with your monitor's resolution. Also for better color quality, make sure you set it to highest (32 bit).
0
 
LVL 28

Expert Comment

by:chilternPC
Comment Utility
right click on an empty part of the screen and select properties then select display setttings
use the "resolution slider"  abd adjust the ratio, the screen above changes .
select the right aspect - and save,.
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:skywalker39
Comment Utility
Same info I gave :)
0
 

Author Comment

by:kellsmit
Comment Utility
The highest resolution it allows for it 1024x768, and it is already set at 32-bit.  My video and audio wasn't working initially, but now it is, so I believe that I installed the correct driver for the video card.  My screen doesn't scroll smoothly, more so in chunks, so I guess I could be mistaken.  Any ideas for that issue while we're at it?

Thanks in advance.
0
 
LVL 62

Expert Comment

by:☠ MASQ ☠
Comment Utility
The jerky behaviour from the screen suggests that you don't have the right graphics driver just one that happens to work.  Possibly Windows is using a default driver rather than the correct manufacturer's driver for the systemboard.  Try reinstalling the graphics driver.  Depending on which flavor of dv9700 you have this will either be nVidia or Intel M965
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:skywalker39
Comment Utility
Just make sure that you have the correct video driver for your video card installed.
0
 

Author Comment

by:kellsmit
Comment Utility
How do I know what card and driver I have?
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:skywalker39
Comment Utility
Right click my computer, select properties, select the hardware tab, then select device manager, then select display adapters.
0
 
LVL 62

Expert Comment

by:☠ MASQ ☠
Comment Utility
Have a look in Device Manager (Right-click My Computer choose Properties then the Hardware tab and click the Device Manager button).  Scroll down to find Display Adapters and expand the list by clicking the Plus on the left - you should get a description there.
0
 
LVL 62

Expert Comment

by:☠ MASQ ☠
Comment Utility
^^ Like they said :)
0
 
LVL 62

Expert Comment

by:☠ MASQ ☠
Comment Utility
There should only be two options on this model

If it's an Intel Mobile 965 you need this driver:
http://tinyurl.com/qr7vlo

If it's an nVidia card you'll need to get it from here:
http://www.nvidia.com/Download/index.aspx?lang=en-us
0
 

Author Comment

by:kellsmit
Comment Utility
I don't have a Display Adapters option... Which would make sense that the screen properties doesn't give me an option for widescreen.  Any ideas on where/how I could get that?
0
 
LVL 62

Expert Comment

by:☠ MASQ ☠
Comment Utility
Strange ...
Nevermind download this tool (GPU-Z) http://www.techpowerup.com/downloads/SysInfo/GPU-Z/
and run it and right at the top it will tell you what graphics card you are using.
0
 

Author Comment

by:kellsmit
Comment Utility
I'm going to go ahead and assume that GPU is the graphics card one... It says Uknown.  Actually, most of them do.
0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:NaturaTek
Comment Utility
kellsmit

Click start. Then run, type in:  devmgmt.msc
hit enter

You should see device manager now
Slowly go down, you should see Display adapters. Double click that and it should tell you  your graphics card, intel or nvidia.
Whichever one you have, download the drivers from the links masqueraid gave you.

If you see Standard VGA, it means you have NO drivers installed, just default XP drivers. Causing graphics 'ugliness'

If you do see this, and dont know which card you have, simply download the Intel 965 drivers and install..if you do NOT have the Intel card, the Installation will tell you and will not continue.
Continue to dowload the nvidia and install.

Afterwards, right click anywhere on a empty spot on your desktop and choose properties, when you see display properties, click on 'settings'. There you can slide the resolution bar up or down, ..slide one notch at a time and hit apply..if you like the resolution, keep it, if not, dont save it.

By the way, if you have a standard 17 monitor you wont be able to do widescreen resolution, if you do have a 17inch widescreen, getting updated drivers and setting the resolutions will work for you.
On a side note, theres a button on your monitor that will bring up a menu, it might have auto adjust, try that as well and it may even tell you recommended resolution if it does, use that resolution in display properties.

Best wishes.
0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:NaturaTek
Comment Utility
If no luck, I know you said you have a dv9700... but look at the bottom or near the screen/keyboard, it should tell you exact model like, dv9732 dv9712, etc etc. I can tell you exactly what you need. I'm almost positive its the 965 but can only confirm with exact model number.
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:skywalker39
Comment Utility
Or try using PC Wizard.
http://www.cpuid.com/pcwizard.php
0
 

Author Comment

by:kellsmit
Comment Utility
The model is a dv9730us.  There's a sticker that says nvidia graphics on it, but when I try to install nvidia software, a window pops up that says there are no drivers to support it.

0
 
LVL 28

Expert Comment

by:chilternPC
Comment Utility
try http://www.hp.com/#Support   and select "start detection and let the HP website determine what drivers you need.

p,s skywalker - we gave the same advice due to both writting atthe same time (note the time stamps) :-)
0
 
LVL 28

Expert Comment

by:chilternPC
Comment Utility
although the machine has nvidia chipset - they may have only produced HP drivers for Vista - so when you try them on XP they don't work.
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:skywalker39
Comment Utility
You have a NVIDIA GeForce 7150M I believe. Make sure there's a driver for this model video card for Windows XP.
0
 

Author Comment

by:kellsmit
Comment Utility
And if there's not?
0
 
LVL 62

Expert Comment

by:☠ MASQ ☠
Comment Utility
Don't worry we'll find one :)
In the meantime you'll need these nVidia chipset drivers if you don't already have them installed
http://www.nvidia.com/object/nforce_630a_winxp2k_14.10.html
0
 
LVL 62

Expert Comment

by:☠ MASQ ☠
Comment Utility
This should take care of the Go 7150
http://downloads.guru3d.com/GeForce-ForceWare-178.15-XP-32-bit-download-2087.html#download
But there are some reports of it not installing on some HP Pavillions or blue screening afterwards so make sure you have a restore point set before installing.
0
 

Author Comment

by:kellsmit
Comment Utility
In response to Masqueraid and the nVidia chipset drivers, I went through that whole download and rebooted.  I don't know if anything was supposed to change after that, but nothing did.  I also isntalled the Guru3D, and when I went to "setup," it said the nVidia setup program could not locate any drivers that are compatible with the current hardware.
0
 
LVL 62

Accepted Solution

by:
☠ MASQ ☠ earned 500 total points
Comment Utility
You may already have had the chipset drivers installed but you need them for the graphics card interface.
Let's try an older version of the same driver.

http://download.softpedia.ro/dl/a7f1b0e35985c087d76bc2a19595de7e/4a108aa4/300040288/drivers/VIDEO/15655.exe

If this gives you the same error try deleting the graphics driver, restarting the laptop and when Windows tries to find a suitable driver point it at the folder this file has unpacked into rather than running the installer again.
0
 

Author Comment

by:kellsmit
Comment Utility
It worked!  Fixed the scrolling and the display!  Thank you, thank you!!  
0