?
Solved

ASP Access 'BULK INSERT'

Posted on 2009-05-17
10
Medium Priority
?
517 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-07
Dear eXperts
I use ASP with an Access database and would like to make a BULK INSERT
from a text file.
Table: list_emails
2 Fields: id, email

Could y pls give me the code?

Thanks
Manfred
0
Comment
Question by:cosmopolita
  • 5
  • 4
10 Comments
 
LVL 29

Expert Comment

by:chilternPC
ID: 24407682
for only 125 points? :-)
do you have the code for inserting one email?
0
 
LVL 31

Expert Comment

by:Wayne Barron
ID: 24407819
Limited Members - 125 points is fine, no worries.

Explain a little more detail as to what you want to do.

Carrzkiss
0
 
LVL 31

Expert Comment

by:Wayne Barron
ID: 24407861
are you wanting to inserting a lot of emails into a database at one time, in one action?

What is this project going to be used for?
No offense, but this sounds like it could possibly be used for a Spam Email Program?
0
Concerto Cloud for Software Providers & ISVs

Can Concerto Cloud Services help you focus on evolving your application offerings, while delivering the best cloud experience to your customers? From DevOps to revenue models and customer support, the answer is yes!

Learn how Concerto can help you.

 

Author Comment

by:cosmopolita
ID: 24407995
Hola CarrzKiss
I would liekt o insert 20-50 emails.

0
 

Author Comment

by:cosmopolita
ID: 24408032
Dear Carrzkiss
No, this is not for Spam.
I have a list of clients and want to keep this list clean.
Adresses are added, deleted, unwanted and not existing taken out etc.
The list will have not more than 500 addresses.
 Yeah, you are right - didn't think about this possibility
Manfred
0
 
LVL 31

Accepted Solution

by:
Wayne Barron earned 500 total points
ID: 24408101
code below
Enjoy

Carrzkiss
<%@LANGUAGE="VBSCRIPT" CODEPAGE="65001"%>
<!DOCTYPE html PUBLIC "-//W3C//DTD XHTML 1.0 Transitional//EN" "http://www.w3.org/TR/xhtml1/DTD/xhtml1-transitional.dtd">
<html xmlns="http://www.w3.org/1999/xhtml">
<head>
<meta http-equiv="Content-Type" content="text/html; charset=utf-8" />
<title>Untitled Document</title>
</head>
 
<body>
<%
set conn= Server.CreateObject("ADODB.Connection")
conn.ConnectionString = "Provider=Microsoft.Jet.OLEDB.4.0;Data Source=" & _
Server.MapPath ("yourdb.mdb") & ";"
conn.open
 
Dim strArray, conn
strArray = Split(Request.Form("MyTextField"), vbCrLf)
Dim arrValue
 
 
For Each arrValue In strArray
   Dim sql
   sql = "INSERT INTO list_emails (email) VALUES ('" & arrValue & "')"
   conn.Execute(sql)
Next
 
conn.Close
%>
<form id="form1" name="form1" method="post" action="Insert.asp">
  <label>
  <textarea name="MyTextField" cols="50" rows="10" id="MyTextField"></textarea>
  </label>
  <label>
  <input type="submit" name="button" id="button" value="Submit" />
  </label>
</form>
</body>
</html>

Open in new window

0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:cosmopolita
ID: 31582431
Wow, this worked fine and on the first run :-))
0
 
LVL 31

Expert Comment

by:Wayne Barron
ID: 24408198
Yep.
That code is from my KB that I am making for codes.
Another EE helped me the code on here a while back.

Glad you liked it.
Good Luck
Carrzkiss

Author Comments:
Wow, this worked fine and on the first run :-))
0
 

Author Comment

by:cosmopolita
ID: 24409828
Dear CarrzKiss
Please, just let me know what KB-Code are and what you make.

Greetings from Spain
Manfred
0
 
LVL 31

Expert Comment

by:Wayne Barron
ID: 24410191
KB = Knowledge Base
I do just about anything with ASP/SQL/Access (SQL Server).
Learning a lot as I go as well.

I do a lot of projects here on EE, and what I do I add to my KB.
I also do Code-For-Hire, for certain projects that are to HUGE to do here on EE.
(There is only so much that you can do for free you know?)

I have been doing ASP for about 5 yrs now, but the last 2 years of really been my best work.

Any thing you want to know about, just ask or check out my profile.

Have a good one.
From the US.
Wayne (Carrzkiss)
0