Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Virtualization live migration

Posted on 2009-05-17
6
Medium Priority
?
363 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-06
As Im sure you know Hyper V R2 with live migration isn't due out for production until 2010.  Well long story short, I need to implement a solution that will do the same thing now.  Currently we run a single Hyper V server with no San, we are ordering another server, and a 4TB pro logic SAN.  I know I can set it up to migrate, but I need it to do this on its own with no downtime.
   I was looking at VMWare, and if I see the prices correctly, it is out of the question, not to mention I would like to stick with Hyper V.  I am open to 3rd party add ons that would make this happen until R2 gets released.
   I would also like to look at the option of having a 3rd fail over to a data center, so basically if the building burned down then the VM's would fail over to the data center.
0
Comment
Question by:mikeewalton
6 Comments
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:Kerem ERSOY
ID: 24407773
Hi,

If you are looking for a free solution I'd suggest VitualBOX now is a Subsidy of Sun Microsystems. I've been using it from the very beginning. I had my enough experience with Microsoft's Never-running Virtual-Server and suggested it  to several askers under several occasions.  

Go check it here:
http://www.virtualbox.org/

IT is open Source it is free..
0
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:Kerem ERSOY
ID: 24407775
It runs over Windoes 2003 and 2008 and it is Robust.
0
 
LVL 7

Author Comment

by:mikeewalton
ID: 24408054
from what I am reading it does not support live migration
0
When ransomware hits your clients, what do you do?

MSPs: Endpoint security isn’t enough to prevent ransomware.
As the impact and severity of crypto ransomware attacks has grown, Webroot fought back, not just by building a next-gen endpoint solution capable of preventing ransomware attacks but also by being a thought leader.

 
LVL 42

Accepted Solution

by:
Paul Solovyovsky earned 2000 total points
ID: 24408923
XenServer 5.0 now offers live migration for free, worth a look.

If you're looking at VMWAre take a look at their Foundation licensing which is designed for smaller environments and has a lower cost then the standard or enterprise versions.  It is by far the most robust solution out there right now.
0
 
LVL 19

Expert Comment

by:vmwarun - Arun
ID: 24413901
I concur with paulsolov.

If you are looking into enterprise and mission critical services like no downtime and live migration without spending a penny, XenServer is the way to go.
0
 
LVL 7

Author Comment

by:mikeewalton
ID: 24433544
After looking at Xen Server I am definitely leaning that way, does anyone have any more ideas?
0