Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Changing File In SQL 2005

Posted on 2009-05-17
4
Medium Priority
?
176 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-07
I have a database with mulitple files and one an .ldf file has a file type of "data". Since it's this type of file type I can't shink the log file due to it being in use. Can I change the file type back to "log" with no issues?
0
Comment
Question by:Robert Pollick
4 Comments
 
LVL 9

Accepted Solution

by:
cdaly33 earned 2000 total points
ID: 24407918
Are you saying that you have an ldf that is listed in MS SQL Management Studio as a Rows Data file type?  You can't change a data file to a log file.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:Robert Pollick
ID: 31582434
Thanks... I finally found it in the Help area.
0
 
LVL 143

Expert Comment

by:Guy Hengel [angelIII / a3]
ID: 24410205
the file names do not matter. you can name your data files and log files with any name/extension you wish, although it's not really meaningful to name a data file .ldf.

and as cdaly indicates: you cannot change a data file to a log file or vice-versa.

I do not remember to have seen a "file in use" error when shrinking a data or a log file ...
can you clarify how do tried to isse the shrink file?
0