Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

How can I stop any non essential processes (i.e. my kids computer games) at 5 pm

Posted on 2009-05-17
13
Medium Priority
?
631 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-07
How can I without shutting down my computer kill any process (that is non essential to my computer)
in other words I dont know what stupid game my kid happens to be playing before hand but at 5 pm I want to shut it down except for 1 particular program
vb.net 2008 express
0
Comment
Question by:Dov_B
  • 6
  • 4
  • 3
13 Comments
 
LVL 83

Assisted Solution

by:CodeCruiser
CodeCruiser earned 1200 total points
ID: 24410761
It depends on the operating system really. The system processes of XP are different to system processes of Vista etc. Similarly, some VGA cards require EXEs and services running for them to perform. Most sound cards have some sort of minimized to tray program running etc. When you close any game, it should kill all its processes. If it is Vista, i think you can schedule the use of the system using parental control.
0
 
LVL 39

Accepted Solution

by:
abel earned 800 total points
ID: 24410836
Just thinking out loud here (though if parental control works, as suggested by CodeCruiser, just stick to it)

1. Suppose you stick with the path you have now, create a simple startup-process that monitors the processes that are around at startup. It lists the PID and/or the name and simply kills everything else once it is triggered

2. Suppose you choose a different path and all you want to do is prevent your children from playing any longer and you don't want to be so rude as to kill any work they are in the midst of (writing an email or whatever). In that case, you can also just blank the screen with a top-most window.

3. Same as two but then you use a build in feature of Windows: the screensaver. But this time, you don't let the screensaver exit on the mouse move or input (maybe a special password can deactivate it, some password you set and not connected to current user).

all three approaches have some caveats and need some tweaking to be bullet proof, but it may give you some pointers on how else you could tackle this.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Dov_B
ID: 24425682
what I ended up doing was looping through all the process that were operating and inserting them into a database then every 60 seconds I loop through all the processes that are running and if they are not in the database killing them
Dear Abel
I would be curious as to how you blank the screen with a top most window or as I would prefer lock a particular program window on top of twhat they were doing
0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 83

Assisted Solution

by:CodeCruiser
CodeCruiser earned 1200 total points
ID: 24425729
You can create a simple form, set its TopMost property to true, and set the ControlBox property to false. Then you could use a password on this form to close it.
0
 
LVL 39

Expert Comment

by:abel
ID: 24425767
Indeed, that's what I meant, thanks, CodeCruiser :)
0
 

Author Comment

by:Dov_B
ID: 24426537
I did what you said
>>set its TopMost property to true, and
>>set the ControlBox property to false.
but it still dissapears if you click its little rectangle on the task bar(if that is what you call it) to minimize it.
perhaps that's because id did not set a password But can you tell me how to do that?
0
 
LVL 83

Expert Comment

by:CodeCruiser
ID: 24426633
You can trap the Form_Resized event and set the form to maximized again. This way, it would say full screen.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Dov_B
ID: 24426879
actualy I saw that I could set a minimize prprty to false and that prevented it from being minimized but How do I do the password thing?
0
 
LVL 83

Assisted Solution

by:CodeCruiser
CodeCruiser earned 1200 total points
ID: 24426943
Just hardcode a string in the form and add a textbox and button  on the form to match that string!
0
 
LVL 83

Expert Comment

by:CodeCruiser
ID: 24426975
Exactly what property did you set to false to disable minimize?
0
 

Author Comment

by:Dov_B
ID: 24427113
minimizebox
0
 
LVL 83

Expert Comment

by:CodeCruiser
ID: 24427126
Yeah that's what i originally recommended. You may want to use the resize event to avoid the form being minimized through ways such as Show Desktop.
0
 
LVL 39

Expert Comment

by:abel
ID: 24427203
Sorry, I wasn't around anymore, but nice that you have worked it all out :-)
0