[Webinar] Streamline your web hosting managementRegister Today

x
?
Solved

mysql query needs changing from old to new mysql?

Posted on 2009-05-17
5
Medium Priority
?
215 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-07
I'm moving from a server with an old version of mysql 3.23.58  to a newer version, 5.0.45

In my php scripts, I have a query like this:

INSERT INTO oys_reports (city,code,condition,f,c) VALUES ('Baltimore IH','NAMD','na','61','16.1')

which doesn't seem to work with mysql 5, I just get a syntax error.

Is there a different way to do the same thing now?

Thanks,    Chris
0
Comment
Question by:St_Aug_Beach_Bum
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 28

Accepted Solution

by:
gamebits earned 2000 total points
ID: 24408191
condition is a reserved word enclosed it between bactick `

INSERT INTO oys_reports (`city`, `code`, `condition`, `f`, `c`) VALUES ('Baltimore IH','NAMD','na','61','16.1')

0
 
LVL 111

Expert Comment

by:Ray Paseur
ID: 24408229
@gamebits: Nice Catch!  To avoid accidentally using a MySQL reserved word in my queries, I like to name columns like o_city, o_code, o_condition, etc.
0
 

Author Comment

by:St_Aug_Beach_Bum
ID: 24408260
All Right!  Thank you!

Gamebits gets the points, but thanks for the additional tidbit Ray.

Now for the stupid follow up question.  I'm going to copy the code and paste it in to fix this, but for the future, where are backticks on my keyboard?   Or do you just make them up with some kind of magic?
0
 
LVL 28

Expert Comment

by:gamebits
ID: 24408451
the key beside the key with the number one on your keyboard
0
 

Author Comment

by:St_Aug_Beach_Bum
ID: 24408476
`
ahh, got it!  `Thank you`!

0