Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Server/Website Watchdog software

Posted on 2009-05-17
5
Medium Priority
?
371 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-14
Can anybody recommend SW that "watches" your server and/or website and notifies you when it is down?  Could be somethign I load on my Linux servers, OR just a Mac or Windows app that keeps looking at my websites & notifying me if the don't ping.
0
Comment
Question by:bleggee
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 29

Expert Comment

by:Michael Worsham
ID: 24408313
I recommend taking a look at Nagios (www.nagios.org), a network/services monitoring and reporting open source platform. It can be used to monitor Linux, UNIX, Windows, Mac/OS X, etc.

Monitoring Publicly Available Services
http://nagios.sourceforge.net/docs/3_0/monitoring-publicservices.html
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:bleggee
ID: 24408467
Thx - Would this be suitable for me given that my needs are simple, I have 1 Mac & 1 Windows Machine & 2 websites online ... so not really a big I.T. Network but rather for home use to know if either of my 2 websites goes offline ...
0
 
LVL 29

Accepted Solution

by:
Michael Worsham earned 2000 total points
ID: 24408627
Nagios is a good option for any size network.

Another option is a free on-line service from a company called mon.itor.us (http://mon.itor.us/).
0
 
LVL 33

Expert Comment

by:shalomc
ID: 24409905
I recommend the dotcom-monitor.com service.
It is not a free service, although they give out one free web site monitor.
used them extensively :)

0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:bleggee
ID: 24469966
Thanks all for your Input !!!!!!
Brian
0