Solved

Exchange 2007 cannot send or receive

Posted on 2009-05-17
23
595 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-07
I am hoping someone can help me. I am running Exchange 2007 SP1 on a Windows 2008 Sp1 server. I am not able to send or receive emails externally, internally works fine. Looking over some of the similar cases non seem to resolve my problem. looking in the queue viewer I am seeing the following message:

451 4.4.0 Primary Target IP address responded 421 4.2.1 unable to connect.

I have, as a test removed my anti-virus software. i also made sure that RRAS was disabled as well as the Windows firewall. Addtionally i called my ISP, Comcast, and verified that they are not blocking port 25. When i do a netstat -a i do not see port 25.

Looking at the protocol logs i am seeing this error:

2009-05-17T21:56:24.536Z,Internet - SMTP,08CBA500777A7783,1,,76.96.62.117:25,*,,"Failed to connect. Error Code: 10060, Error Message: A connection attempt failed because the connected party did not properly respond after a period of time, or established connection failed because connected host has failed to respond 76.96.62.117:25
0
Comment
Question by:SpeedRacer1972
  • 7
  • 7
  • 5
  • +2
23 Comments
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:badgermike
Comment Utility
How about your router/firewall - are you allowing the access rule to send mail.....I mean is your router set to allow smpt mail.

What type of router are you using?
0
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:badgermike
Comment Utility
Sorry I am a little tired, I meant is your router blocking port 25.
0
 
LVL 15

Assisted Solution

by:badgermike
badgermike earned 50 total points
Comment Utility
Other than that is your Internet Send Connector set up properly. I guess I should have also asked if this was working and then stopped working, if this is a migratin from ex03 , or a fresh move to ex07.
0
 
LVL 3

Assisted Solution

by:jtorrrres
jtorrrres earned 50 total points
Comment Utility
Assumming you have all your ports correctly forwarded. In Exchange 2007 you must create a send connector and a recieve connector. By default, exchange 07 creates a receive connector, but it is for your internal network. So create a new one. In addition to that, you must add your domain.com to accepted domains list.

http://www.computerperformance.co.uk/exchange2007/exchange2007_smtp_connector.htm#Receive_Connectors_-_Designing_Inbound_Message_Flow_

Jorge
0
 
LVL 52

Expert Comment

by:Manpreet SIngh Khatra
Comment Utility
Is the port 25 opened to send and receive mails on your firewall.
Do we have send connector and is the Exchange 2007 Hub server the master for that.
Also do we have Receive connector having anonymous users option checked on it.
Can you run EXBPA and try a command telnet localhost 25 on the exchange server.
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:Froggy_chris
Comment Utility
Hi there,

The error message clearly states for a pure connection issue (i would modify yet anything in Exchange at this point).

As mentionned before: Does your Firewall allows the traffic on port 25 ?
If this applies, have you set the NAT properly to the Exchange Hub transport ?

Can you try to TELNET your MX Address on port 25 from Outside your network ?
0
 

Author Comment

by:SpeedRacer1972
Comment Utility
After much firther investigation and some arguments with my ISP, Comcast, i found out that they are blocking port 25. starting to transistion everyone. sorry for the inconvienence.
0
 

Author Comment

by:SpeedRacer1972
Comment Utility
now that i found that i wsa being blocked from my ISP on port 25 i changes my send and receive connects to port 587, comcast recomended. i can send now but still not receive. any suggestions?
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:Froggy_chris
Comment Utility
Well, third party will always send to port 25..

That your ISP is blocking outside traffic on port 25, can be, but I can't believe they are also blocking incoming traffic on the port 25.


0
 
LVL 52

Expert Comment

by:Manpreet SIngh Khatra
Comment Utility
On your receive connector we have to enable the check box for anonymous user that would be on the permission Groups tab.
Also is there any blockage of the port at your end.
0
 
LVL 52

Expert Comment

by:Manpreet SIngh Khatra
Comment Utility
Have you opened port 587 at your end and not sure
0
How to run any project with ease

Manage projects of all sizes how you want. Great for personal to-do lists, project milestones, team priorities and launch plans.
- Combine task lists, docs, spreadsheets, and chat in one
- View and edit from mobile/offline
- Cut down on emails

 

Author Comment

by:SpeedRacer1972
Comment Utility
i have allowed anonymous on the receive connecter and allowed port 587 through on the firewall and still no go.
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:Froggy_chris
Comment Utility
Third party still won't send to port 587. It's your internal thinggy.
All the SMTP "external" will send to your port 25.

If I understood properly, your ISP requested you to relay your outgoing throug its systems over the port 587 so you cna send your mails.
If the incoming mails are coming directly to your publci address (the one that will be provided by MX query for your domain), they wil come on the port 25.
0
 

Author Comment

by:SpeedRacer1972
Comment Utility
I had thought that also, but i am not able to telnet to my Exchange server on port 25. Firewall is setup correctly.
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:Froggy_chris
Comment Utility
Have you trid to Telnet from Inside as well ? does it work ?
0
 

Author Comment

by:SpeedRacer1972
Comment Utility
from inside the network is works fine. all of this had been workign fine for months and then all of a sudden it stopped on Friday without any changes made to the firewall. I even changed out firewalls with the same result.
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:Froggy_chris
Comment Utility
If you try to  telnet <your MX Record> 25 from outside, do you see anything in your firewall logs ?

0
 
LVL 52

Expert Comment

by:Manpreet SIngh Khatra
Comment Utility
Have you made a password change to yoru Admin account as it also has a reference to the info on your firewalls at times. Was there any other changes made to your internal network during the time when this problem accoured?
0
 

Author Comment

by:SpeedRacer1972
Comment Utility
I do not see anything in the logs of the firewall but i have opened a ticket with support for it to verify that i am have them configured correctly.
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:Froggy_chris
Comment Utility
If the Firewall does not record anthing then you'll have to go back to the ISP i'm afraid
0
 
LVL 52

Accepted Solution

by:
Manpreet SIngh Khatra earned 200 total points
Comment Utility
Did you work on the ticket and did you get the resolution. Just wanted to know what was the issue.
0
 

Author Comment

by:SpeedRacer1972
Comment Utility
Fortinet verified that when i telnet to the MX record on port 25 it is not getting to the firewall. So it is an ISP issue.
0
 
LVL 6

Assisted Solution

by:Froggy_chris
Froggy_chris earned 200 total points
Comment Utility
In regards wit hthe time spent to help, I guess that some points should be shared.
Issue might niot be fixed yet, but we did help to identify where the problem might be tackled.
0