Improve company productivity with a Business Account.Sign Up

x
?
Solved

Canon i250: "The appropriate print head is not installed."

Posted on 2009-05-17
8
Medium Priority
?
4,374 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-07
I get this message on my printer, i've tried to reinstall with the printer's own drives, also removed and reinstalled with windows own drivers and cant get it to print... ink cartridges are new.
0
Comment
Question by:axtur
  • 4
  • 3
8 Comments
 
LVL 93

Accepted Solution

by:
nobus earned 1000 total points
ID: 24409759
seems a new printhead is needed, but it costs more than a ne w printer :
http://www.fixyourownprinter.com/forums/inkjet/35486
here some solutions :  http://www.fixyourownprinter.com/forums/printer/40169
i had the same problem...here's how i got it to work:

1. take out the print head from printer
2. print something (but it'll say that to install a printer)
3. reinstall the print head
4. do an alignment test for the printer
5. print :)


more :  http://answers.yahoo.com/question/index?qid=20081226192629AA4XT9Z
0
 

Author Comment

by:axtur
ID: 24411386
I've taken out the head and sen't a job to it and it didn't ask me to install a printer, also how do i do an alignment?
0
 
LVL 12

Assisted Solution

by:hathehariken
hathehariken earned 1000 total points
ID: 24411404
Canon Pixma inks are soluble in warm water. take some warm water in a lint free cloth and place the print head on it - nozzles touching the cloth, and keep for 15-20 minutes.

you can also use a bulb syringe and touch the nozzles to the surface of the water, and pull up ink and gunk from the print head cavity.

if you use warm water and a bulb syringe, do rinse and repeat at least 3 times for each color.
dont force water the normal way - i.e. out through the nozzles, rather pull in water.

cheers!
hathehariken.
0
Free Tool: ZipGrep

ZipGrep is a utility that can list and search zip (.war, .ear, .jar, etc) archives for text patterns, without the need to extract the archive's contents.

One of a set of tools we're offering as a way to say thank you for being a part of the community.

 
LVL 93

Expert Comment

by:nobus
ID: 24412682
>>  also how do i do an alignment?    <<  check in your manaual
0
 

Author Comment

by:axtur
ID: 24415235
It looks like its dead :(

Thanks anyway!
0
 
LVL 93

Expert Comment

by:nobus
ID: 24418951
and what was the solution ?
0
 

Author Comment

by:axtur
ID: 24427655
Buying a new one :)
0
 
LVL 93

Expert Comment

by:nobus
ID: 24438519
yep; THAT should help !
0