Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

word 2003 standard toolbar has missing items

Posted on 2009-05-17
4
Medium Priority
?
647 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-27
i have word 2003 on vista. it's been working fine until just now. the standard toolbar has problems.

- when i click on Format, Window, Edit or Insert, nothing shows up
- when i click on other menu items, no problem
- when i do View -> Toolbars, Standard is not checked, and I can't check it
- when i do View -> Toolbars -> Customize, i can remove items from the Standard toolbar but not add. in fact, i can't add any menu items to any toolbar.

ideas? Bill
0
Comment
Question by:BlearyEye
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 17

Accepted Solution

by:
wobbled earned 1000 total points
ID: 24410524
Try removing your normal.dot file as changes to your built in toolbars are stored in this file.  

It should live in: C:\Documents and Settings\%username%\Application Data\Microsoft\Templates

Replace %username% with the username you use to log into your PC with
0
 
LVL 10

Assisted Solution

by:bob_the_builder
bob_the_builder earned 1000 total points
ID: 24411177
Hi,

If the above does not work, try the following steps below - there can be a number of caused for this problem, all of which are detailed here with clear instructions on how to resolve them.

http://support.microsoft.com/kb/291484

Cheers,

Bob...
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:BlearyEye
ID: 24436415
i had forgotten that everything's in normal.dot. i restored from a backup and all's well now, thanks.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Closing Comment

by:BlearyEye
ID: 31582456
thanks
0