Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

How to set the Java console input cursor position?

Posted on 2009-05-17
5
Medium Priority
?
7,130 Views
1 Endorsement
Last Modified: 2012-05-07
I have a very simple java program to prompt user input for certain data on console.

BufferedReader br = new BufferedReader( new InputStreamReader( System.in ));

System.out.printf( "Please enter data 1:" );
data1 =Double.parseDouble( br.readLine());

System.out.printf( "Please enter data 2:" );
data2 =Double.parseDouble( br.readLine());

The problem is when displaying the 2nd prompt, the input cursor moves to the begining of that line. Is there way to control it to move it to the end of the 2nd prompt?


1
Comment
Question by:gs_kanata
5 Comments
 
LVL 17

Assisted Solution

by:Thomas4019
Thomas4019 earned 300 total points
ID: 24408390
Maybe you want something like this. The "\n" is the code for a line break.
		BufferedReader br = new BufferedReader( new InputStreamReader( System.in ));
 
		System.out.printf( "Please enter data 1:\n" );
		double data1 =Double.parseDouble( br.readLine());
 
		System.out.printf( "Please enter data 2:\n" );
		double data2 =Double.parseDouble( br.readLine());

Open in new window

0
 
LVL 92

Accepted Solution

by:
objects earned 600 total points
ID: 24408441
works fine here, how are you running it?

0
 
LVL 86

Assisted Solution

by:CEHJ
CEHJ earned 600 total points
ID: 24409662
You should be OK with that, but using printf without arguments is redundant. You'd be better off with simply
BufferedReader br = new BufferedReader( new InputStreamReader( System.in ));
 
System.out.print( "Please enter data 1:" );
data1 =Double.parseDouble( br.readLine());
 
System.out.print( "Please enter data 2:" );
data2 =Double.parseDouble( br.readLine());

Open in new window

0
 

Author Comment

by:gs_kanata
ID: 24688420
I ran in the Eclipse. It works fine on the command line.
0
 

Expert Comment

by:boyboyboy711
ID: 37614992
the "\n" here will not solve the problem! it's something like "println", say that "the input value will be at the next line".
But the problem here, The cursor is at the beginning of 2nd line after typing Enter at the 1st line => How to place the cursor at the end of lines (in Eclipse)!

How was this question solved? even the author said it was ok. this site is weird.
0