Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

all mail goes to my outbox (outlook)

Posted on 2009-05-17
8
Medium Priority
?
535 Views
Last Modified: 2012-08-14
I cannot not seem to send any mail because it gets hung up in the outlook outbox.  It will sometimes tell me that its sening it out but there is no change in the outbox and nobody is receiving the mail.  There are no error codes or any other information to help me hunt down the problem. Any ideas are mot welcome.
0
Comment
Question by:egreen
  • 3
8 Comments
 
LVL 99

Accepted Solution

by:
John Hurst earned 200 total points
ID: 24408419
If mail is sitting in the Outbox, Outlook will try to send it. Since it is not being sent, have you checked the sending setup and authentication (Tools -> Mail Accounts). You need the right smtp address matched to the connection you are on (Comcast, Sympatico, etc) and in some cases (Rogers for me) there is an additional step of authentication (Advanced setup in Mail accounts). ... Thinkpads_User
0
 
LVL 47

Expert Comment

by:apache09
ID: 24408422
Check that you have Office 2007 SP2 installed:
http://www.microsoft.com/downloads/details.aspx?FamilyID=b444bf18-79ea-46c6-8a81-9db49b4ab6e5&displaylang=en

Also check that Outlook is Online
Should say in the bottom right hand corner.

If you go to your outbox, open an email inside the Outbox and select Send
does it send it?



0
 
LVL 47

Expert Comment

by:apache09
ID: 24416068
egreen,

If it was the ISP settings that were wrong, I think these points should go to Thinkpads_User.
0
 
LVL 47

Expert Comment

by:apache09
ID: 24541596
Accept
thinkpads_user <Comment ID: 24408419>  
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:egreen
ID: 31582459
I am embarrassed to realize that I did not check the far end . This problem occurred after running for serveral years so the noition that it was wrong on the ISP end didn't make sense. Well it was spot on!  Thanks for the help. Great call
0