Solved

What is an "INTERFACE CLASS" in VB.NET / C# ?

Posted on 2009-05-17
6
319 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-17
Hi,

I know what is "INTERFACE" in VB.NET / C#. Can you please explain to me this new term - "INTERFACE CLASS" in VB.NET / C# ? Please provide me simple examples so that i can understand the basic concept better !

Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:milani_lucie
  • 3
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 11

Assisted Solution

by:srikanthreddyn143
srikanthreddyn143 earned 100 total points
ID: 24408559
0
 
LVL 5

Accepted Solution

by:
Aanvik earned 400 total points
ID: 24408666
Its actually termed as class interface... more details here.
http://msdn.microsoft.com/en-us/library/4fcadw4a(VS.71).aspx

This will tell you difference between class and interface.. so you have more idea about it,
http://geekswithblogs.net/mahesh/archive/2006/07/05/84120.aspx
0
 

Author Comment

by:milani_lucie
ID: 24408695
Aanvik:

Can you please explain to me in simple terms ? I have followed this URL : http://msdn.microsoft.com/en-us/library/4fcadw4a(VS.71).aspx but never undesrstood what does it mean.

Appreciate your time and patience !

Thanks
0
Is Your Team Achieving Their Full Potential?

74% of employees feel they are not achieving their full potential. With Linux Academy, not only will you strengthen your team's core competencies but also their knowledge of of the newest IT topics.

With new material every week, we'll make sure that you stay ahead of the game.

 
LVL 5

Assisted Solution

by:Aanvik
Aanvik earned 400 total points
ID: 24408707
0
 

Author Comment

by:milani_lucie
ID: 24408726
This is called an INTERFACE but not a CLASS INTERFACE. Please provide simple example on CLASS INTERFACE.

Thanks
0
 
LVL 5

Assisted Solution

by:Aanvik
Aanvik earned 400 total points
ID: 24408870
An interface class can contain declarations for functions, events, and properties. All interface members have public accessibility. An interface can also contain static data members, functions, events, and properties, and these static members must be defined in the interface.

An interface class defines how a class may be implemented. An interface is not a class and classes can only implement interfaces. When a class defines a function declared in an interface, the function is implemented, not overridden. Therefore, name lookup does not include interface members.

A class or struct that derives from an interface must implement all members of the interface. When implementing interface name you must also implement the interfaces in the base_interface list.
0