?
Solved

Problem Accessing Gateway Recovery Partition

Posted on 2009-05-17
3
Medium Priority
?
3,726 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-07
bootmanager is missing. I can't access the vista installation. When I press F11 at startup to access the recovery partition I also get a bootmgr missing error. I have ran bootrec.exe and startup recovery both have failed. I have booted to a vista cd and am at the command prompt. I can see the recovery partition. Is there a potential way I can initiate the recovery from the cmd prompt? Thx.
0
Comment
Question by:BinaryStealth
3 Comments
 
LVL 88

Accepted Solution

by:
rindi earned 1000 total points
ID: 24411667
Probably not. Anyway, even if it would work, your original issue is most probably caused by some disk faults, so you should first of all use the HD manufacturer's HD testing utility to thoroughly test the Disk. most of these tools also give you the option to repair found errors up to a certain level, which you should allow it to do. It will also tell you if you should replace the Disk. You'll find these tools on the UBCD:

http://ultimatebootcd.com
0
 
LVL 70

Assisted Solution

by:garycase
garycase earned 1000 total points
ID: 24414362
This MAY work, depending on how the recovery partition is structured ...

=>  Download the free demo of Boot-It NG [http://www.terabyteunlimited.com/bootit-next-generation.htm ]

=>  Create a bootable CD; boot to it; select CANCEL, then OK; then click on Partition Work.

=>  Click on View MBR ... highlight the recovery partition (it should be obvious which one it is from the size); and click on Set Active.   Click Apply.

Now reboot the system & see if the recovery partition boots (do NOT press F11 during the boot process).
0
 

Author Comment

by:BinaryStealth
ID: 24418055
Thanks to the both of you. The client decided to order the recovery disks and attempt it herself.
0