Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Computer Failing at Login screen

Posted on 2009-05-17
3
Medium Priority
?
185 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-07
Hi guys,

I have a windows xp laptop that is having an interesting issue.

when the computer is left on the login screen (press alt+ctrl+del to log on) for about 3 minutes or longer it will fail when pressing Alt + Ctrl + Del.

in some cases the box dissapears and you are left with the blue background and cursor, you cannot pres alt ctrl delete or get any response from the system.

other times when pressing  Alt + Ctrl + Del it looks as though the box dissapears for a split second then comes straight back up.  pressing Alt + Ctrl + Del enough will eventually result in the blue empty background.

This can be very annoying when the computer is running on battery and may go into hibernation requiring the user to log back in.

A repair install of windows didnt fix this issue.

If anyone has seen this or has any idea on fixing it, please let me know.

Cheers guys.
0
Comment
Question by:SM17CH
3 Comments
 
LVL 8

Accepted Solution

by:
Pete_Zed earned 1000 total points
ID: 24408639
Try starting Windows in safe mode, then running a spyware/malware scan. Try using MalwareBytes software.
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:SM17CH
ID: 24408789
I've done a few scans, found nothing : (
0
 
LVL 22

Assisted Solution

by:optoma
optoma earned 1000 total points
ID: 24595564
try running combofix in safe mode. http://download.bleepingcomputer.com/sUBs/ComboFix.exe
0