Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Links Unclickable - IE6/I7

Posted on 2009-05-17
8
Medium Priority
?
833 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-19
Hi,

I'm early on in this site build and I'm having issues with some links. The links in the 'side-nav' on the left are un-clickable in IE7/IE6.

Any ideas how to fix?

site: http://www.advantadesigngroup.com/clients/pSivida/index.html

Thanks a lot for your help
0
Comment
Question by:CSS_Guy
8 Comments
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:Manoj_a
ID: 24408740
Jus saw the source and all you links point to #. Try giving some valid url there...
0
 

Author Comment

by:CSS_Guy
ID: 24408828
added in some links, but still no dice.
0
 
LVL 4

Accepted Solution

by:
galadore earned 600 total points
ID: 24408897
It's a problem with the JS script you've got there.  Disable it and the links work just fine.  Can't really tell what the JS file does without staring at it for a while, but I'm not sure it's necessary.  Looks like an image loader to me.  With it disabled the pages looks the same.
0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 

Author Comment

by:CSS_Guy
ID: 24408922
hmm...good call...i dropped the js, and the links are working..

problem is, the js was a fix for IE6 to properly render PNG's....

Do you happen to have a fix fo PNG's in IE6 that will also keep links click-able?


ie6.jpg
0
 
LVL 43

Expert Comment

by:David S.
ID: 24408973
This explains how to fix that: http://www.hrunting.org/csstests/iealpha.html

Which PNG fix script were you using anyway?  By the way, such scripts are not needed in IE7+ which fully support PNG images.


P.S. That page is not really being served as application/xhtml+xml.
0
 

Author Comment

by:CSS_Guy
ID: 24408990
hmm....thanks for the link, but unfortunately, the list on my site needs to be positioned. The strategy on that state only works if there is no position on the containing element. Before I try something else, does anyone have a simple fix for ie6 png's with click-able links?

What do you mean by: P.S. That page is not really being served as application/xhtml+xml.  ?

Thanks again for all our help
0
 
LVL 43

Assisted Solution

by:David S.
David S. earned 600 total points
ID: 24409013
Put that list in a <div> and position the <div> while leaving the background on the list.

I mean that the content-type is being set to text/html in the HTTP headers, which overrides the setting in the <meta> element.  IE still doesn't support application/xhtml+xml anyway.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:CSS_Guy
ID: 31582470
Thanks again
0