Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Automate a routine

Posted on 2009-05-17
2
Medium Priority
?
186 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-07
I've got a 225 page pdf that I need to resize. Is there a way in which I can set up Photoshop to open each of the pages as images, resize them, then save them as individual pdfs in another folder. I'm thinking I can, but I'm hoping somebody can walk me through it.

Thanks!

I'm using Photoshop 5.5 and have access to Photshop CS4.
0
Comment
Question by:brucegust
2 Comments
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:grahambowman
ID: 24410066
I'm not positive about this one but I think you may be better off opening the PDF in Acrobat (if you have it) and resizing it from there, that should also give you a better result.
0
 
LVL 3

Accepted Solution

by:
rfcampos earned 2000 total points
ID: 24416486
Step 1. If you have Acrobat, all you have to do is go to Document->Extract pages. Select your range and check 'Extract Pages As Separate Files.' Select where you want the files to be saved and hit OK.

Step 2. Open a "test" file and start record an action to do the resizing.

Step 3. Then go to File->Automate->Batch. Select your action, choose your source folder, choose your destination folder and let it run.

I hope that works for you. I tested it out right now and it worked for me.
0