[Last Call] Learn about multicloud storage options and how to improve your company's cloud strategy. Register Now

x
?
Solved

Auto Upload SWF on Publish

Posted on 2009-05-17
6
Medium Priority
?
428 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-12
Anybody know a method for having a SWF automatically uploaded on publishing?   I could set it up with some 3rd party app, but does anybody know how with Dreamweaver or Flash?   And if not what do you think is the best 3rd party application to do the job?
0
Comment
Question by:homemadebyx
  • 3
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:manavsi
ID: 24408800
Dreamweaver is the best app, i think you can use to upload swf...  
Just create a site, in Dreamweaver, and Publish your created swf files and HTML files, into one of the folder of that site...

Now just upload the entire site from Dreamweaver, using the procedure below...

<b>How to upload using Dreamweaver?</b>

The first step to upload with Dreamweaver MX is to define a local site on your local computer and a remote site corresponding to your web space. A local site simply lets Dreamweaver know where your files are located on your computer. A remote site lets Dreamweaver know where to put the images, pages, and downloadable files you want associated with your web site.

Heres a step-by-step guide on how to define local and remote sites in Dreamweaver MX 2004:

   1. Launch Dreamweaver MX.
   2. Open the Site menu located in the top navigation bar.
   3. Select Manage Sites&
   4. Next, click New and choose Site.
   5. Under Site name type in a name for your site in Dreamweaver MX. This is only seen in Dreamweaver MX, so you can call it "My Web or Bob or anything else.
   6. Define your Local Root Folder by clicking on the folder icon next to the text field. Use the dialog box to find and select the local directory you created. Your local site is now defined. Although you can use Dreamweaver to upload files that are not in this directory to the remote site, its a good idea to make sure that all of your websites files are located in your local site directory.
   7. Now, enter the full URL of your site  that is, http://www.yourdomainname.com  in the HTTP Address field.  Make sure you replace yourdomainname.com with your actual domain name.
   8. Select the Remote Info header from the left panel.
   9. Under Access, select FTP.
  10. In the FTP Host field, type www.yourdomain.com.

Important: Replace yourdomainname.com with your actual domain name. Do not insert any prefixes (i.e. http:// or ftp://)

  11. If you have Unix-based shared hosting plan (Personal Unix, Business Class Unix, Pro Unix, or eCommerce Unix), type html in the Host Directory field. If you have Windows-based shared hosting plan (Personal Windows, Business Class Windows, Pro Windows, or eCommerce Windows), type WWWROOT in the Host Directory field.
  12. In the Login field, type your Main FTP Username associated with your hosting plan.
  13. In the Password field, type your FTP Password. (If you store your password, keep in mind that anyone with access to your computer will now be able to access your website as well.)
  14. Click Test to test your connection to the hosting server. If the test is not successful, check below the Troubleshooting section.
  15. Click the OK button to save the new site in Dreamweaver. You can now use your Dreamweaver to publish your site.

Troubleshooting: (Just in case u encounter any problems...)

   1. If you are told that Dreamweaver cannot find the host or server, please check that you have entered the FTP Host details correctly. As long as your domain name is registered and has propagated, your FTP Host should be www.yourdomainname.com.
   2. If you are told Dreamweaver cannot open the remote folder subsite, you will need to check the Host Directory field. Please make sure it is set to html for the Unix-based plans and WWWROOT for the Windows-based plans.
   3. If you are told you do not have permission to publish to this site, you will need to check your Main FTP Username and FTP Password.
   4. If you seem to be publishing correctly, but the changes are not appearing on your website, refresh the page to reload.


HTH
Manavsi
0
 
LVL 3

Author Comment

by:homemadebyx
ID: 24408995
i must have not been clear in my question or you didn't read it.
I completely understand how to set up and ftp in Dreamweaver,  but i'd like to automate the upload.  
When i publish in Flash (Shift-F12) i want it to automatically upload that SWF.
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:manavsi
ID: 24409328
sorry, i got it wrong.

I dont think you can automate directly as such, May be try this FlingFTP Software, it may solve ur issue i think...

Fling is free ftp software to help you automate uploading or transferring files. It is typically used to maintain a web site on a remote hosted server or to automate backup of folders. The software supports both file transfer protocol (ftp) and network file transfer. Fling File Transfer Software allows you setup one or more "Fling Folders" on your local computer. You can work in these folders like any other folder on your computer and when any file is added or changed Fling will upload the file to a remote ftp server or network folder. The operation can be automatic (upload as soon as the files are changed), at a preset interval (eg. every hour) or manually.

Link: http://www.downloadthat.com/windows/Internet/FTP-Clients/Fling-FTP-Software.html

Well, now i think i answer your question... :)

HTH
Manavsi
0
Plesk WordPress Toolkit

Plesk's WordPress Toolkit allows server administrators, resellers and customers to manage their WordPress instances, enabling a variety of development workflows for WordPress admins of all skill levels, from beginners to pros.

See why 2/3 of Plesk servers use it.

 
LVL 4

Accepted Solution

by:
manavsi earned 1000 total points
ID: 24447532
well did my comment help you???
0
 
LVL 70

Expert Comment

by:Jason C. Levine
ID: 24739766
Hi homemadebyx,

The closest you can come to an auto-upload would be to synchronize the local site to the remote site.  All files with newer timestamps would be uploaded to the server.  However, there is no way to auto-upload a Flash file on save unlike HTML files which can be set to Put on save...
0
 
LVL 3

Author Closing Comment

by:homemadebyx
ID: 31582471
When i origianlly posted this question i knew that i could sych directories, i was just hoping for something more built-in or something along those lines.   It does appear synching is the method to use as of now.    Adobe just needs to build this functionality in.   For example a setting in Dreamweaver to auto-upload on flash publish.    I'm using CS3, so maybe in CS4, but i'm sure some CS4 user would have spoke up by now.     Thanks for the assistance,    X
0