Improve company productivity with a Business Account.Sign Up

x
?
Solved

vmware on windows

Posted on 2009-05-17
6
Medium Priority
?
262 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-07
on windows xp
can I create a vmware image of windows 2003 server
on a separate hard drive
0
Comment
Question by:shopjd
6 Comments
 
LVL 42

Expert Comment

by:Paul Solovyovsky
ID: 24408769
Yes.  If you install vmware workstation (or vmware server but it's a bit more of a hog).  

You can then use vConverter to do a physical to virtual conversion if it's an existing server or install it on a new virtual machine.  You can use a separate hard drive without any issues but if you're using 32 bit Windows XP you only have about 3.5GB of usable memory for your XP System (host) and your Windows 2003 System VM (guest)
0
 

Author Comment

by:shopjd
ID: 24408776
where can I download/ find vConverter

can I do this if I only have 2gig of ram total on my machine
0
 
LVL 3

Accepted Solution

by:
Ghousullah earned 2000 total points
ID: 24408798
Hi,

As your system has 2 Gig of RAM, you can allocate 1 GB for virtual machine (windows 2003) and start using it. But performance will be little bit low. If it is for any training or demo purpose then this will be sufficient. If it is for production then please install VMware in Server hardware and try using it.

Note: Windows Standard 2003 edition has limitation of using only 4 GB RAM alone.
0
Free Tool: Path Explorer

An intuitive utility to help find the CSS path to UI elements on a webpage. These paths are used frequently in a variety of front-end development and QA automation tasks.

One of a set of tools we're offering as a way of saying thank you for being a part of the community.

 
LVL 42

Expert Comment

by:Paul Solovyovsky
ID: 24408802
download vconverter from here

http://www.vmware.com/download/converter/

If your machine only has 2GB RAM it is not advisable since your Windows XP normally needs a about 1GB RAM at least.  I would increase the memory, otherwise your virtual machine may run slow.
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:Ghousullah
ID: 24408805
Here is the link where you can download the convertor.

http://www.vmware.com/products/converter/
0
 
LVL 19

Expert Comment

by:vmwarun - Arun
ID: 24413861
What will be the role of the Windows Server 2003 VM ?

You might face Resource constraints depending on what services the VM provides.
0