Solved

outlook web access port change

Posted on 2009-05-17
8
460 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-07
I wish to change my OWA port to some other port. Will this work?
0
Comment
Question by:ITeedOff
8 Comments
 
LVL 25

Expert Comment

by:kieran_b
ID: 24408885
Not well, why do you want to change it?

Are you using SSL or not?
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:Zeusi
ID: 24409259
Can you give us some more infomation and why you are wanting to change it. It's a bit vague on what you are asking for.
0
 

Author Comment

by:ITeedOff
ID: 24412397
I already have a Netgear ssl312 that I use for network access. It is on port 443.
0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 25

Accepted Solution

by:
kieran_b earned 500 total points
ID: 24416643
Heavy.

The only real options you have are to use ISA or use a hack like this (last post) -> http://social.technet.microsoft.com/Forums/en-US/exchangesvrgeneral/thread/98e0c603-f9d0-4047-b955-15451dab8528

That would only work for owa, outlook anywhere would be borked forever.

Can you get another IP address from your ISP?

Kieran
0
 
LVL 65

Expert Comment

by:Mestha
ID: 24417623
OWA reacts really badly to using other ports, I have seen nothing but problems with it.
Furthermore, ActiveSync and RPC over HTTPS are hard coded to port 443, you cannot use anything else. If you are changing the port for "security" then you do not get security by obscurity, you just get annoyed users.

Simon.
0
 

Author Comment

by:ITeedOff
ID: 24417803
sounds like I should just cahnge the port on my ssl312.
0
 
LVL 25

Expert Comment

by:kieran_b
ID: 24417973
That would be the ideal, it doesn't look like that is very straightforward either though
0
 

Author Comment

by:ITeedOff
ID: 24421256
thanks all!
0