[Okta Webinar] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

Point to Point T1 - Equipment needed

Posted on 2009-05-17
9
Medium Priority
?
629 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-29
I am a computer tech, but have little or no experience dealing with T1 lines.  I have a customer that needs to relay radio information from a station to a tower (about 30 miles away).  It is only sending about 64kb/s of info so a T1 is major overkill and we are told that DSL on both ends will work fine.  The problem is that where the tower is located we can't get any type of broadband.  My customer has paid for an expensive point-to-point T1 to be installed between the location.  There is a network jack on the bottom of the boxes at each end.  All I need to do is connect one computer at location A with one computer at location B.  What equipment is required to accomplish this?  I have tried connected one computer directly to the T1 box at one end and connecting a regular wireless G router at the other end but that doesn't work.  As you can tell, I'm completely out of my element.  Any step by step help would be greatly appreciated.  I need to know exactly what equipment I need and how to hook it up at both ends.  Thanks in advance.
0
Comment
Question by:goodforit
9 Comments
 
LVL 6

Accepted Solution

by:
KevinCovert earned 2000 total points
ID: 24409023
I would start with two Cisco 1720 routers, each with a T1 interface module.

Then configure the routers WAN interfaces on the same subnet, configrue the LAN intefraces to be on their own subnet each (site a subnet, site b subnet) the setup the routing plug the routers into a switch on each end, plug in a PC into each switch and test.

I must be honest, its going to be a little bit of a stretch for someone with no networking experience to get going without a steep learning curve.  But hey thats a fun way to learn!

Good luck!

KMC
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:Johneil1
ID: 24412937
I have some equipment if needed with WIC-T1 cards in the already
0
 

Author Comment

by:goodforit
ID: 24412951
What do you have and how much is it?
0
[Video] Oticon Case Study

Open office environments can create the dynamics for innovation, but they also bring some challenges. With over 1,000 employees in an open office, Oticon needed a solution that would preserve the environment while mitigating disruptive background noises.

Watch how they did it.

 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:Johneil1
ID: 24412997
Also reference EE I.D. 23264345
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:Johneil1
ID: 24413035
Cisco 1720 with x1 Wic T1 CSU/DSU x1 10/100 ETH and extra expansion slot.
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:Johneil1
ID: 24413040
if you do not get this one from me that is what you will need.
0
 

Author Comment

by:goodforit
ID: 24413056
Do you have 2 of them?  What is the cost?  How hard are they to configure?
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:Johneil1
ID: 24413142
I have

x1 1720

x1 2620

x1 2621

All with WIC Cards in them.


view here for configuration:

http://www.cisco.com/en/US/tech/tk713/tk628/tech_configuration_guides_list.html

I would suggest that you get a netwotk professional if you do not have the experience, but if you are feeling brave; have at it!!
0
 

Expert Comment

by:cfinley01
ID: 24428291
The T1 is only the road between the two sites. It is effectively four wires. You will need a pair of DSU/CUSs for each site (most corporate class routers incorporate the DSU/CSU as a card now.)   They will connect to the Telcos demarcation point. This is typically called a smart jack and is a box with space for one to six cards used to do loopbacks by Telco(one card per T1). It typically has an RJ48 jack  8wire (only 4 are used). Unlike modems DSU/CSUs pull clock off of the network. Being 30 miles away you are probably in different Central Offices (C.O.), but make sure as if both sites are in the same C.O. , Telco will not provide clock (this has caused many techs to start drinking again). You will need a pair of routers and need to decide if you are bridging or routing, and what protocols you need to pass. I suggest you find a hardware dealer that will sell you used Cisco routers and DSU/CSU (WIC) cards and have them pre-configure the routers with the addressing and protocols that you need. You can then plug them in and enjoy fighting with the Telco when the lease line doesnt work.
0