Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Creating a Clone VM from template VM using SSH console error DiskLib_Check()

Posted on 2009-05-17
6
Medium Priority
?
2,982 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-27
Hi All,

I'm now using ESXi 3.5 u4 and I've enabled the SSH connection,

in a Putty console, I execute the following command:

# vmkfstools -i /vmfs/volumes/datastore1/WinXPProSP3_vmxp00_ _/vmfs/volumes/MD3000i_VMFS/WinXPProSP3_vmxp01

to copy _WinXPProSP3_vmxp00_ virtual directory into my SAN-VMFS but then I got this error:

DiskLib_Check() failed for source disk The file specified is not a virtual disk (15).

is there any better way of doing it without vCenter license ?

or i shall just use

cp -r
/vmfs/volumes/datastore1/VM_Templates/*<SOURCE>*
/vmfs/volumes/datastore1/*<DESTINATION>*

instead ?

Thanks.
0
Comment
Question by:jjoz
  • 3
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:jjoz
ID: 24409057
or using any freeware tools which can performs cloning would be lovely, apart from FastSCP (it hangs when i tried to copy 100 GB + VM from my Local Server to my SAN datastore).
0
 
LVL 23

Accepted Solution

by:
that1guy15 earned 1600 total points
ID: 24409075
When using vmkfstools you need to provide both a source and destination .vmfs file. So here is a sample command

vmkfstools -i /vmfs/volumes/datastore1/WinXPProSP3/WinXPProSP3.vmfs /vmfs/volumes/datastore1/WinXPProSP3_2/WinXPProSP3_2.vmfs

The new directory must also be created before running the command
0
 
LVL 23

Assisted Solution

by:that1guy15
that1guy15 earned 1600 total points
ID: 24409084
sorry made a typo

.vmfs should be .vmdk

vmkfstools -i /vmfs/volumes/datastore1/WinXPProSP3/WinXPProSP3.vmdk /vmfs/volumes/datastore1/WinXPProSP3_2/WinXPProSP3_2.vmdk
0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:jjoz
ID: 24409085
.vmfs file ?

i thought only the directory content would be sufficient enough ?
0
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:that1guy15
ID: 24409087
No you must specify the vmdk hard drive that you want to clone.
0
 
LVL 19

Assisted Solution

by:vmwarun - Arun
vmwarun - Arun earned 400 total points
ID: 24413782
You can also use the VMware vConverter 4.0 to clone a Virtual Machine.
0