Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

What is this wierd pattern of spam I'm getting on my site?

Posted on 2009-05-17
2
Medium Priority
?
219 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-07
Every day or so I get 3 messages at a time through an online html form that allows people to leave feedback, they look like this:

Name:hsztb zryvo
Phone:hsztb zryvo
Comments:Hi, you have a great site! I also recommend this site: <a href=\"http://www.ezu7lsy3jb.com\">skgbf</a> , thanks!

Can anyone shed any light on this and tell me if my site is in danger of being hacked?
0
Comment
Question by:TonyCabone
2 Comments
 
LVL 29

Expert Comment

by:David H.H.Lee
ID: 24409104
Hi TonyCabone,
>>..if my site is in danger of being hacked?
You can't prevent malicious input once you make it live in internet. Try check your hosting company regarding the visitor's IP report if you plan to take any legal action on this malicious user?
0
 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
8slash4 earned 1500 total points
ID: 24409111
Dont worry, your site is not being hacked and safe. Just make sure you dont click or visit any of the links in these comments. if you did, make sure you run a full virus scan on that computer.

This is just plain spam, which i get in hundreds on my blog too. I would suggest adding an anti spam element to your website feedback form to avoid any trouble. If you give me the details of your site/blog we can help you find an appropriate one. Since these spam messages are automated, a simple captcha will stop these spam messages in the future.
0