Solved

Login Failed for User ". (Microsoft SQL Server Error: 18456

Posted on 2009-05-17
10
3,285 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-07
I installed MS SQL Server 2005 on my computer. I am using Vista. After installation, SQL Server was giving a compatibility error so I downloaded/installed SQL Server 2005 server pack 1for vista. Now, I can't login to SQL Server.
It gives the error:
Login Failed for User ". (Microsoft SQL Server Error: 18456

I also have MS SQL Server Express installed on my computer and I can login to that without any problem.
Any ideas? thoughts?

Thanks much
0
Comment
Question by:martyje
  • 4
  • 3
  • 2
  • +1
10 Comments
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:8slash4
ID: 24409105
Try the latest Sql Server Service Pack 2 and see if the same problem persists.

http://www.microsoft.com/downloads/details.aspx?FamilyId=d07219b2-1e23-49c8-8f0c-63fa18f26d3a&displaylang=en

You can use these packages to upgrade any of the following SQL Server 2005 editions:

    * Enterprise
    * Enterprise Evaluation
    * Developer
    * Standard
    * Workgroup

Note: To upgrade SQL Server 2005 Express Edition, obtain the SP2 version of Express Edition or Express Edition with Advanced Services.

Note 2: SQL Server 2005 Service Pack 2 (SP2) is designed to run on Windows Vista and Windows Server "Longhorn."
0
 

Author Comment

by:martyje
ID: 24409125
8slash4:
Sorry, just a correction, I have installed service pack 3. so that would be the latest one I think.
Still I should install service pack 2?
Also I am using "Enterprise Evaluation" version for 180 days.

Thanks.
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:8slash4
ID: 24409170
My mistake, i have service pack 2 and thought that was the latest. As for your problem, the enterprise edition will only run on the following Operating Systems:

Windows Server 2003, Standard Edition*
Windows Server 2003, Enterprise Edition*
Windows Server 2003, Datacenter Edition*
Windows Small Business Server 2003 Standard Edition
Windows Small Business Server 2003 Premium Edition
Windows 2000 Server**
Windows 2000 Advanced Server**
Windows 2000 Datacenter Server**

Quoteing Microsoft,"In an effort to provide customers with more secure products, Microsoft Windows Server 2008 and Microsoft Windows Vista are supported by SQL Server 2005 Express Edition Service Pack 1 (SP1), and for all other editions will be supported by SQL Server 2005 Service Pack 2 (SP2) or later when it becomes available."
0
Get 15 Days FREE Full-Featured Trial

Benefit from a mission critical IT monitoring with Monitis Premium or get it FREE for your entry level monitoring needs.
-Over 200,000 users
-More than 300,000 websites monitored
-Used in 197 countries
-Recommended by 98% of users

 

Author Comment

by:martyje
ID: 24409213
meispisces:
Thanks for googling, have read most of those articles, sorry but that's totally irrelevant information.
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:meispisces
ID: 24409221
then try uninstalling and then again installing
0
 

Author Comment

by:martyje
ID: 24409229
8slash4:
So, what would you suggest?
Un-install SQL Server 2005, and maybe install MS SQL Server 2008?
Any thoughts?
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:8slash4
ID: 24409292
Well,
I looked at the Microsft website and it looks the like the Enterprise edition, regardless of the release, will not support Vista. You have to use the express or standard edition. I suggest you try the Standard edition of SQL Server 2008.

The editions which support Vista are:
SQL Server 2008 Express
SQL Server 2008 Standard
SQL Server 2008 Developer
SQL Server 2008 Workgroup
SQL Server 2008 Web
0
 
LVL 13

Accepted Solution

by:
St3veMax earned 500 total points
ID: 24410424
You need to use the Vista Provisioning tool in order to add your local access.

It should be in the Programs folder o[n your machine.

HTH
0
 

Author Comment

by:martyje
ID: 24414729
St3veMax:
Awesome, you the man.
Provisioning tool solved the problem. Thanks much.
Just a small clarification for myself and other developers, "User Provisioning" is SQL Server Tool.
0