Solved

Problem in sending the email

Posted on 2009-05-17
9
174 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-17
Hi

I am using the following code to send an email

But I am getting runtime error

Can you please tell me the reason
MailMessage message = new MailMessage();
        message.From = new MailAddress("sender@domain.com");
        message.To.Add(new MailAddress(MailTo));
        message.Subject = Subject;
        message.Body = Body.ToString();
        
        SmtpClient client = new SmtpClient("localhost");                       
        client.EnableSsl = true;
        client.Send(message);

Open in new window

0
Comment
Question by:KaranGupta
  • 4
  • 2
  • 2
  • +1
9 Comments
 
LVL 39

Expert Comment

by:Pratima Pharande
ID: 24409109
put tje valid mail address  here

message.From = new MailAddress("sender@domain.com");

What error you are getting ?
0
 

Author Comment

by:KaranGupta
ID: 24409119
Hi

I have changed it to valid email id

But I am getting the same error

"Failure sending mail. "
0
 
LVL 75

Expert Comment

by:käµfm³d 👽
ID: 24409137
Is the machine you are running the code on (localhost) an SMTP server?
0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 

Author Comment

by:KaranGupta
ID: 24409139
No

I think we are using the the SMTP service in services.msc to send an email
0
 
LVL 39

Accepted Solution

by:
Pratima Pharande earned 250 total points
ID: 24409142
message.From.Add(new MailAddress("sender@domain.com"));
        message.To.Add(new MailAddress(MailTo));


also try hard coded values

client.Send("to","Form","subject","body");
also cj=heck your localhost is confogured for SMTP or not ?
0
 

Author Comment

by:KaranGupta
ID: 24409144
I have an outlook configured on my machine

so I think my machine also configures for SMTP
0
 
LVL 75

Expert Comment

by:käµfm³d 👽
ID: 24409174
Does your Outlook go to localhost as well? If not, the copy the server address that Outlook is using into your

    SmtpClient client = new SmtpClient("server_name_here");

line.
0
 

Author Comment

by:KaranGupta
ID: 24409239
Hi

SmtpClient client = new SmtpClient()

with this I want to use gmails smtp server

How can I specify here
0
 
LVL 9

Assisted Solution

by:tetorvik
tetorvik earned 250 total points
ID: 24409295
0