Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

opera upload/ download

Posted on 2009-05-17
5
Medium Priority
?
850 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-07
is there a way  to limit opera's upload speed for a torrent
0
Comment
Question by:shopjd
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:elf_bin
ID: 24410862
Not from within opera, but you can use the devices on your network to limit data of that type to/from that client (if your devices support such features).
0
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:IanTh
ID: 24411530
what bittorrent client are you using as utorrent and others have a preference setting for that
0
 

Author Comment

by:shopjd
ID: 24412541
on windows xp
how can I limit the "devices on my network"
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:elf_bin
ID: 24413008
I really don't understand what you mean.  
I assume we're still talking bandwidth here.  In that case we're talking traffic shaping.  XP does has a QoS client that could be used to prioritize traffic, is that what you mean?
0
 
LVL 30

Accepted Solution

by:
IanTh earned 2000 total points
ID: 24423583
utorrent the one I use has a upload speed in the preference I used to have it set at 10kb but after the pirate bay trail :-( I seed at max lol
0