Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Problem in class

Posted on 2009-05-17
2
Medium Priority
?
208 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-08
Hi

I have created a web custom control

I have defined a property called MTCClass this property is equivalent to CssClass property

Now I am using this control on an .aspx page

Now I declare the css class in the head section

<style type="text/css">
        .Test
        {
              color : Red
        }
    </style>

and I am using this css class in control
 <FTB:MultiPurposeTextControl ID="karan122"  MTBCssClass="Test"   runat="server">
        </FTB:MultiPurposeTextControl>

I can see the red color of the text

but when I declare the css class inside the .css file and referencing the class  like
<link rel="Stylesheet" type="text/html" href="Stylesheet1.css" />

then I am not able to see the red color in the textbox

Why is the behaviour


0
Comment
Question by:KaranGupta
2 Comments
 
LVL 29

Accepted Solution

by:
David H.H.Lee earned 2000 total points
ID: 24409206
Hi KaranGupta,
Almost there, try refer this external CSS file as in way:
<LINK REL="Stylesheet" HREF="Stylesheet1.css" TYPE="text/css">
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:M3mph15
ID: 24409219
Hi,

Where is the css file located? Is it directly in the same directory or is it in another sub folder?
0