[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

how to create vpn server with win 2003 server and with win xp.

Posted on 2009-05-17
6
Medium Priority
?
222 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-07
I want to create a VPN server with win 2003 server.
secondely i want to create a second  VPN server with win xp .
0
Comment
Question by:anjujaanu
  • 3
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 6

Accepted Solution

by:
Krisdeep earned 1500 total points
ID: 24410189
I believe this will point you in the right direction for creating a windows 2003 vpn server

http://articles.techrepublic.com.com/5100-10878_11-5805260.html

and this will aid in creating a windows xp VPN Server
http://www.onecomputerguy.com/networking/xp_vpn_server.htm
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:arvin2212
ID: 24413073
Be sure to request for addtional local ip blocks from your provider if your machine is hosted in a datacenter
0
 

Author Comment

by:anjujaanu
ID: 24418465
I want to create win xp as a vpn server not client .
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:Krisdeep
ID: 24418472
Hey anjujaan,
Read the whole thing is shows you how to setup xp as a server
http://www.onecomputerguy.com/networking/xp_vpn_server.htm
0
 

Author Comment

by:anjujaanu
ID: 24418515
Thanks this is very helpfull solution for me
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:Krisdeep
ID: 24418519
Not a problem. Glad it helped
0