Solved

How can I unlock ntfs partitions using a hd from my desktop in an ext hd enclosure with my laptop?

Posted on 2009-05-17
5
500 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-07
I have a desktop with at least one clunky hard drive. That drive--I dunno if its bad sectors or the mechanics of it messing up, but sometimes I could access files on it on the desktop, but I think it mighta been the hd witht he mbr stuff on it, and so it was just screwing up my pc basically. I have two ide hd's in there. at least one has some important files i need to try to salvage, and I don't know if it's on the hd that acts up or if its on the one i think is ok. they both appear to be recognized correctly, and i can access some partitions and folders on the one, but the rest are not even showing up, and on the other one, there's not drive letters or anything showing up for it in My Computer even. I remember one time on my desktop when i ran a live ubuntu cd i remember it saying the drives were locked or some partitions were anyways by ntfs possibly because windows had not shut down properly as that is a common cause. that's probably the problem i am experiencing here. i think i remember some command line thing i had found in linux to override the lock and access the partitions, but i dont' remember how that works and dont have linux now. is there anything i can do in windows? also, i have an sata hd in there, and my laptop has an eSata port on it. is there kind of cable or device or enclosure  made so i can hook an internal sata drive from my desktop into my laptop too somehow?
0
Comment
Question by:leefentress
5 Comments
 
LVL 48

Accepted Solution

by:
dbrunton earned 125 total points
ID: 24409544
Is this what you mean?

http://support.microsoft.com/kb/308421

If not try GetDataBack http://www.runtime.org/  Free to try.  If it sees the missing files you pay for full functionality.

Also look at PCInspector http://www.pcinspector.de/file_recovery/UK/welcome.htm and Recuva http://www.recuva.com/

Both are free.

I'd try GetDataBack.  If it sees your files then try the free ones.  If they work you save money.
0
 
LVL 92

Expert Comment

by:nobus
ID: 24409597
well - if you don't know which disk has what files, i suggest to be very cautious, and treat and connect one disk at the time
then try to copy the data (maybe when the disk is connected to laptop ?)
you can connect your disk drives with an adapter cable :  http://www.geeks.com/details.asp?InvtId=2020-OTB

also, post exact errors, not "somthing like.." - you must realise we have only what you post to go on, and give advice.

esata cables :  http://www.satacables.com/html/sata_external_cables.html

the  error message is not about Access Denied" ?   if so : http://support.microsoft.com/kb/308421

*** if possible, i connect the disk DIRECT to a working PC'S  ide cable, to avoid the usb interface
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:kml57
ID: 24411376
Teh best $20.00 investment you can ever make!!  :)


http://www.newegg.com/Product/Product.aspx?Item=N82E16812156017
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:ehud42
ID: 24412274
It sounds like you may have bigger issues then simple permissions, however, what I used to do with customer PC's when they needed data transferred was to connect their drive to my bench PC (back then running Windows XP - so not sure if the equivelant will work on Vista or 7). Once connected and powered up and login as an admin, open Windows Explorer (make sure you have settings enabled to see all files - hidden and system), right click on the 'new' drive, select properties, then Security and advanced, Owner and finally select the admin user you logged in with and select "Replace owner on subcontainers and objects".  This will transfer permission to you for all files - this might help unlock your files.

We would do this so we could copy all our customers files from their old hard drive to a newer larger one, or to back up the hard drive before attempting risky repairs.

permissions.JPG
0