[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

SBS 2003 Exchange backup log issue

Posted on 2009-05-18
5
Medium Priority
?
292 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-07
I have a client with a Small Business Server 2003. I have separate backup job scheduled for the system state, data and exchange data file.

The first two backups (system state and data backup) work perfectly. There is an issue with the exchange backup on the server.

The backup job completes and verifies the backup of the exchange data store was successful, but when I examine the backup logs, there are no mail files displayed in the mail folder.

Why is this happening - and how do I fix it?


0
Comment
Question by:dwknight
  • 3
5 Comments
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:MSWarrior
ID: 24410067
Are you using the SBS Server backup utility or some third party software?
0
 

Author Comment

by:dwknight
ID: 24410215
I am using the sbs server backup utility.
I wanted to add, when I examine the backup long the backup and verify are successfully completed with afile size of 7 gig. When I go into the restore utililty, the original backup is displayed, but when I expand out the directory structure (to browse for the file structure), there are no mail files.
0
 
LVL 21

Accepted Solution

by:
suppsaws earned 2000 total points
ID: 24411367
Hello dwknight,

there are no mail files, there is only the mail store that is being backupped >> MDBDATA folder and content should be present

Regards,

suppsaws
0
 

Author Comment

by:dwknight
ID: 24635651
Sorry about the late follow up.
Is it possible to backup all of the mail files as separate pst files using an unattended process?

Thanks

dwknight
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:dwknight
ID: 31582500
Thank you  - but Exchange under SBS seems to be having some issues...So I have found a work around. But the points will be awarded ..
0