Solved

How to restore my original office 2007 file extension icons

Posted on 2009-05-18
13
3,972 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-07
For some reason, all my pretty Excel 2007 file icons vanished. I tried reassociating by going to Control Panel > Default Programs > Set Associations and then choosing xlsx and having it always open with Excel. But the file extension icon that got associated with it is a whimpy looking icon - not what was there originally. Any idea how I can re-associate?

In the attached image, the one on the left is what the icon looks like now. I'd like to associate all xlsx files with either of the images on the right.
Capture.PNG
0
Comment
Question by:JoeFletcher
  • 6
  • 6
13 Comments
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:Shab
ID: 24410400
Just remove(not repair) and re install MS office Excel 2007. It will work.
0
 
LVL 59

Accepted Solution

by:
LeeTutor earned 250 total points
ID: 24416698
In my registry  the .xlsx file extension is associated with Excel.Sheet.12 and under this key, you will find the Default Icon:

HKEY_CLASSES_ROOT\Excel.Sheet.12\DefaultIcon

The value is named (Default), and it is REG_SZ item with the following value:

C:\Windows\Installer\{91120000-002E-0000-0000-0000000FF1CE}\xlicons.exe,1

Go into the Registry Editor (REGEDIT.EXE) and browse down in the left pane to that key.  Click on the rightmost subkey (DefaultIcon) to show what exists corresponding to it in the right pane.  Check whether the (Default) name exists, and if so, double click it to change to the proper Data value.  If it doesn't exist, then right click in the right pane and select New -> String value from the context menu, name it (Default).  Then double click it to assign the proper Data value.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:JoeFletcher
ID: 24416955
I went into the registry, and the default was already set as you described:
C:\Windows\Installer\{91120000-002E-0000-0000-0000000FF1CE}\xlicons.exe,1
0
Increase your protection from Zero Day threats!

Running two Antivirus' is never a good idea.
Taking advantage of Multiple Security layers on the other hand can often save your hide.
See which top notch security software brands have been proven to happily coexist together.
Reduce your chances of becoming a statistic.

 
LVL 59

Expert Comment

by:LeeTutor
ID: 24417064
Hmm.  Copy and paste that folder name into the Run dialog box in order to open the folder, and check whether the xlicons.exe file exists in it...
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:JoeFletcher
ID: 24417096
yep, xlicons.exe exists in C:\Windows\Installer\{91120000-002E-0000-0000-0000000FF1CE}\
0
 
LVL 59

Expert Comment

by:LeeTutor
ID: 24417172
When you double click an .xlsx file, does it open properly in Excel 2007?
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:JoeFletcher
ID: 24417211
Yep, opens fine.
0
 
LVL 59

Expert Comment

by:LeeTutor
ID: 24417283
Really strange.  It does seem to be some sort of file association problem in the registry, but I can't figure out yet what it is.  I suppose you could try the command line tools mentioned at the bottom of this article:

http://www.officearticles.com/misc/files_dont_open_when_double-clicked_in_microsoft_office.htm

You can't use the first part of the article, because that is for XP and the file association method changed with Vista.  But maybe these commands still do their job:

(quote)

Command-Line Switches
The lovely Beth Melton, Microsoft MVP for Microsoft Word, made me realize I need to include these instructions here because...well, because I saw her post it enough! :)

Beth says the /regserver switch will re-register the application, which will recreate all of the application-specific Registry entries and it also recreates the file associations. Since the "Open with" command uses the file associations you'll still encounter errors if the file associations are damaged or corrupt.

Hit Start-->Run and type the command-line switch below into the box and hit Enter (or click OK). Note that there is a space before the slash:

For Word, type:     winword /r

For Excel, type:     excel /regserver

For PowerPoint, type:   powerpnt /regserver

For Access, type:  msaccess /regserver

(end quote)

Are any of your other MS Office file type icons messed up?  Do you have any programs installed that could possibly destroy the association (Open Office, for example)?
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:JoeFletcher
ID: 24417841
That didn't work. :(  Do you think there's any way to de-associate file extensions for Excel files completely (so they're blank icons), and then try any of  your tricks above to try to get them to associate to the right icon? It sorta seems like the current (undesired) icons are "stuck" to my .xlsx files.
0
 
LVL 59

Expert Comment

by:LeeTutor
ID: 24430971
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:JoeFletcher
ID: 24436206
Didn't work. :( I think I'm going to give up... but if you want to keep trying, by all means give it a shot. But I wouldn't mind if you gave up too!
0
 
LVL 59

Expert Comment

by:LeeTutor
ID: 24436284
I can't find anything else that seems to pertain to this problem.  Did you try the "repair Office" suggestion that petertwliu made?  I know I've heard about that option existing, although I've never had to do it.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:JoeFletcher
ID: 24436352
I did the repair option, and it fixed my .docx problem (same problem as xlsx) but it did not fix my xlsx problem for some reason. That's why I thought I could maybe unassociate the xlsx association completely and then do the repair to see if it fixed it like it fixed my docx.

Note however, I did the Repair option and not the full Remove + Reinstall, which is not worth the little icon problem I have.
0