Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

ms Access, how to run form in its own window

Posted on 2009-05-18
4
Medium Priority
?
302 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-28
Where is the option to have the form run in its own window. Currently my form runs in the same workspace as design view and people can see the tables and other queries.  I can't seem to find the setting to do this.

Thanks

Lat.
0
Comment
Question by:latzo4
4 Comments
 
LVL 77

Accepted Solution

by:
peter57r earned 500 total points
ID: 24409780
I assume you are referring to a pop-up form.
Set the form's Pop-up property to true.

It is up to you to size the Access window so that it can't be seen behind the pop-up.
0
 
LVL 65

Expert Comment

by:rockiroads
ID: 24410169
Access is like an MDI, all forms run within MSAccess. There is a setting in Tools/Options that allow forms to be shown in the taskbar but if you want to hide tables and queries, you can hide the database window. Again in tools/options. Of course there are ways round this, so ensure you disable the shortcut keys for that also.
0
 
LVL 58
ID: 24411843
There is no setting for that.  That's the way it is.  You can hide the main Access window, but all windows do run in the main Access window whether your see it or not.
JimD.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:latzo4
ID: 31582506
perfect
0