Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Exchange 2007 distribution list

Posted on 2009-05-18
5
Medium Priority
?
390 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-07
Hi i am using exchange 2007 sp1

i want to Prevent/restrict the users from expanding the distribution list in microrost outlook.
How can i do that.
0
Comment
Question by:Raman_Goswami
5 Comments
 
LVL 52

Expert Comment

by:Manpreet SIngh Khatra
ID: 24409785
Set the deny on Everyone, Anonymous and Authenticated user for modifying (write) permissions.
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:Steven Wells
ID: 24410384
I don't know if the above comment works. However, you could create dynamic distribution lists. These groups appear in the GAL and created on-the-fly so you can't view memberships.
0
 
LVL 13

Accepted Solution

by:
FearNoMore earned 2000 total points
ID: 24410535
Hiding Distribution Group membership is not supported in Exchange Server 2007. There is no option to hide Distribution Group membership in the console, nor a single parameter you can flip using the shell.

Nevertheless, you can prevent users from expanding the group in Microsoft Outlook, and hide the group's Member attribute so it's not visible in the properties pages in Outlook or OWA
The below link explains how to achieve this ( scroll to the heading "Hiding Distribution Group membership in Exchange Server 2007")


http://exchangepedia.com/blog/2007/11/how-to-hide-distribution-group.html
 
0
 
LVL 52

Expert Comment

by:Manpreet SIngh Khatra
ID: 24482314
Any Updates on the issue ?
0