Solved

adding control to toolbox

Posted on 2009-05-18
5
487 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-20
Dear experts,

I am trying to use treeview 3.5 instead of treeview 2.0.  I have already tried to "choose item" in the contextmenu and then checking its checkbox. I've found the control at the bottom of the toolbox if I choose "show all" but it's grayed out. The treeview 2.0 is still black and useable. The project is compiled for framework 3.5.

Uhm... these are the two things I've found on the internet about the subject. The control should work now, so it's odd. I've also tried unchecking treeview 2.0, so only treeview 3.5 is checked.

Another odd thing is that I also found a treeview 3.5 under the WPF tab. This one doesn't work either, I tried that one aswell.

I am using Visual Studio 2008 with framework 3.5 on a Win XP pro SP3 by the way.

So, the question is. Does any of you experts have an idea as to why I can't get the control added to my toolbox?
0
Comment
Question by:Labelsoft
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:thiyaguk
ID: 24409779
0
 
LVL 75

Expert Comment

by:käµfm³d 👽
ID: 24410006
The TreeView 3.5 is for the Compact Framework. Is there a specific reason you need it?
0
 
LVL 3

Author Comment

by:Labelsoft
ID: 24410657
Really? That's odd, it doesn't say so in this article: http://msdn.microsoft.com/en-us/library/system.windows.controls.treeview.aspx

I need it because I want to use it's abilities to bind to a datasource.

How did you get this information?
0
 
LVL 75

Accepted Solution

by:
käµfm³d   👽 earned 500 total points
ID: 24416351
I was going by the files location as demonstrated by the Directory attribute in the Choose Toolbox Items window:
Untitled.jpg
0
 
LVL 3

Author Comment

by:Labelsoft
ID: 24419130
Oh, right. Duh on me.

Your answer is accepted as the solution.

Strange that the normal framework does not contain a treeview which supports object binding. Oh well, I' ll either make my own, or work around it.

Thnx!
0