Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Problems connecting to my Wss 3.0 on my SBS 2008 Pre. server

Posted on 2009-05-18
5
Medium Priority
?
428 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-07
Hi.

I have a problem connecting to my Wss 3.0 on my SBS 2008 Pre. server.
2 weekes ago i struggled, with installing IBM director 6.1, into a SQL 2005 database, but it never came to work.
so i installed it into an Oracle database, and it works fine.

After the struggle with IBM D. i couldn't access my Company web, so it tried to repair it with SBS 2008 Disk 2 (repair disk)
but that didnt solve my problem, so i took a chance and reinstalled WSS, there was no error in the installation, but when i
run "SharePoint Products and Technologies Configuration Wizard" i comes with, 2 errors in the event log. i have attach the 2 errors.

Thanks in anticipation of your assistance
Dan


Event-ID-100.txt
Event-ID-104.txt
0
Comment
Question by:kimhed
5 Comments
 
LVL 31

Expert Comment

by:James Murrell
ID: 24416459
this should help http://objectmix.com/sharepoint/298633-failed-register-sharepoint-services.html help me in the past
1. On the Start menu, click Run. In the Open box, type regedit and then
click OK.
2. In the Registry Editor, navigate to the following subkey, backup and then delete
it:
HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\SOFTWARE\Microsoft\Shared Tools\Web Server
Extensions\12.0\WSS\Services\Microsoft.SharePoint. Search.Administration.SPSearchService
3. Run the SharePoint Products and Technologies Configuration Wizard again.

0
 
LVL 25

Accepted Solution

by:
Robbie_Leggett earned 2000 total points
ID: 24416476
You're getting the error cause you're not a site collection admin on one of the sites in the farm.
http://blog.tylerholmes.com/2008/04/deploying-wssmoss-2007-to-existing.html
:-)
0
 
LVL 39

Expert Comment

by:Philip Elder
ID: 24416742
Need the contents of this log as indicated in E-ID 100:
PSCDiagnostics_5_17_2009_12_15_23_192_1298055088.log

Sounds like the IBM software tried to insert itself into the SharePoint instance or mucked about with the SQL 2005 settings.

Here are the repair steps for SBS:
http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/dd540850(WS.10).aspx

Note, that if things get to the point where nothing works, the last step is to rebuild the site!

How are your backups?

Philip
0
 

Author Comment

by:kimhed
ID: 24420288
i followed the link http://blog.tylerholmes.com/2008/04/deploying-wssmoss-2007-to-existing.html, and after that there were no erros in the installation.

but cant connect to http://companyweb from the server, it promts me for username and password, have tried the administrator password, with no luck, from the clients computers on the network, it works fine. have also tried from other servers, using the administrator password, and also there it works fine.
0
 
LVL 25

Expert Comment

by:Robbie_Leggett
ID: 24420314
Follow these steps:
Click Start, click Run, type regedit, and then click OK.
In Registry Editor, locate and then click the following registry key: HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\SYSTEM\CurrentControlSet\Control\Lsa Right-click Lsa, point to New, and then click DWORD Value.
Type DisableLoopbackCheck, and then press ENTER.
Right-click DisableLoopbackCheck, and then click Modify.
In the Value data box, type 1, and then click OK. Quit Registry Editor, and then restart your computer.
 
:-)


0