[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

Unable to "su" or "su root"  in OS X

Posted on 2009-05-18
5
Medium Priority
?
1,058 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-16
We swapped our OS X Email and File server last weekend and now I am not able to su to root (must type login root instead).

when I enter the command "su" and the password, it just says sorry. when I enter "login root" and the same password, there is no problem.

Any suggestion on the fix? Thanks.
0
Comment
Question by:artradis
5 Comments
 
LVL 40

Accepted Solution

by:
omarfarid earned 375 total points
ID: 24410107
are you using sudo? Look at /etc/sudoers file
0
 
LVL 20

Assisted Solution

by:edster9999
edster9999 earned 375 total points
ID: 24410195
Add your user to the 'wheel' group
0
 
LVL 12

Assisted Solution

by:dalesit
dalesit earned 750 total points
ID: 24410458
Use

sudo -s

which will give you a root shell without needing to have root login enabled.

Cheers,

Joel
0
 

Author Comment

by:artradis
ID: 24418274
Hi,

1. The sudoers file is identical to our other OS X server which can do "su".

2. I goto workgroup admin and looked at LDAP and local node but there is no wheeel group.

3. sudo -s works, but I don't know why it stopped working.

Any comments on point 3? Thanks.
0
 
LVL 12

Assisted Solution

by:dalesit
dalesit earned 750 total points
ID: 24477919
sudoers controls access to sudo.

The group should be wheel (don't know if you had a typo above).

However, in OSX, the group which acts like wheel on most Unixes is admin. Make sure your user is a member of the admin group. You will need to give the root password when you su, as opposed to sudo, when you give your own password.

Cheers,

Joel
0