Solved

How do I show this window with my textfields and labels?

Posted on 2009-05-18
2
158 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-07
I cant get my labels and textfield so show in my window. What do I miss?
import java.awt.BorderLayout;

import java.awt.Container;

import java.awt.GridLayout;

import javax.swing.BoxLayout;

import javax.swing.JFrame;

import javax.swing.JLabel;

import javax.swing.JPanel;

import javax.swing.JPasswordField;

import javax.swing.JTextField;
 
 
 
 
 

public class Registrera extends JFrame {
 

	/**

	 * 

	 */

	private static final long serialVersionUID = 1L;

	private JFrame thisFrame;

	private Container c;

	private JPanel controlPanel=new JPanel();

	JTextField userNameField = new JTextField("");

	JTextField passwordField = new JPasswordField("");

	JTextField adressField = new JPasswordField("");

	JTextField nameField = new JPasswordField("");

	JTextField teleField = new JPasswordField("");

	JTextField pnrField = new JPasswordField("");

	

	Registrera() {

	      getRegi();
 

	    }
 

	    public void getRegi() {

	      JPanel connectionPanel;

	      JLabel nameLabel = new JLabel("Name:", JLabel.RIGHT);     

	      JLabel userNameLabel = new JLabel("User Name:", JLabel.RIGHT); 

	      JLabel pnrLabel = new JLabel("Personnummer:", JLabel.RIGHT); 

	      JLabel adressLabel = new JLabel("Adress:", JLabel.RIGHT);

	      JLabel teleLabel = new JLabel("Telefon:", JLabel.RIGHT);

	      JLabel passwordLabel = new JLabel("Password:", JLabel.RIGHT);      

	      

	      connectionPanel = new JPanel(false);

	      connectionPanel.setLayout(new BoxLayout(connectionPanel, BoxLayout.X_AXIS));

	      

	      JPanel namePanel = new JPanel(false);

	      namePanel.setLayout(new GridLayout(0, 1));

	      namePanel.add(nameLabel);

	      namePanel.add(adressLabel);

	      namePanel.add(pnrLabel);

	      namePanel.add(teleLabel);

	      namePanel.add(userNameLabel);

	      namePanel.add(passwordLabel);

	      

	      JPanel fieldPanel = new JPanel(false);

	      fieldPanel.setLayout(new GridLayout(0, 1));

	      fieldPanel.add(nameField);

	      fieldPanel.add(adressField);

	      fieldPanel.add(pnrField);

	      fieldPanel.add(teleField);

	      fieldPanel.add(userNameField);

	      fieldPanel.add(passwordField);

	      

	      connectionPanel.add(namePanel);

	      connectionPanel.add(fieldPanel);

	      

	      thisFrame = this;

	      thisFrame.setSize(500,500);

	      this.setDefaultCloseOperation(EXIT_ON_CLOSE);

	      c = getContentPane();

	

	      

	      this.add(controlPanel, BorderLayout.SOUTH);        
 

	      this.setVisible(true);

	      

	    }

	

}

Open in new window

0
Comment
Question by:Mickeys
2 Comments
 
LVL 26

Accepted Solution

by:
ksivananth earned 500 total points
ID: 24410010
you haven't added the panel which holds the fields to frame, put this line before setVisible,

c.add( connectionPanel ) ;
0
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:fsze88
ID: 24410120
missed main and this.add(connectionPanel, BorderLayout.NORTH);
import java.awt.BorderLayout;

import java.awt.Container;

import java.awt.GridLayout;

import javax.swing.BoxLayout;

import javax.swing.JFrame;

import javax.swing.JLabel;

import javax.swing.JPanel;

import javax.swing.JPasswordField;

import javax.swing.JTextField;
 

public class Registrera extends JFrame {

 

        /**

         * 

         */

        private static final long serialVersionUID = 1L;

        private JFrame thisFrame;

        private Container c;

        private JPanel controlPanel=new JPanel();

        JTextField userNameField = new JTextField("");

        JTextField passwordField = new JPasswordField("");

        JTextField adressField = new JPasswordField("");

        JTextField nameField = new JPasswordField("");

        JTextField teleField = new JPasswordField("");

        JTextField pnrField = new JPasswordField("");

        

        Registrera() {

              getRegi();

 

            }

 

            public void getRegi() {

              JPanel connectionPanel;

              JLabel nameLabel = new JLabel("Name:", JLabel.RIGHT);     

              JLabel userNameLabel = new JLabel("User Name:", JLabel.RIGHT); 

              JLabel pnrLabel = new JLabel("Personnummer:", JLabel.RIGHT); 

              JLabel adressLabel = new JLabel("Adress:", JLabel.RIGHT);

              JLabel teleLabel = new JLabel("Telefon:", JLabel.RIGHT);

              JLabel passwordLabel = new JLabel("Password:", JLabel.RIGHT);      

              

              connectionPanel = new JPanel(false);

              connectionPanel.setLayout(new BoxLayout(connectionPanel, BoxLayout.X_AXIS));

              

              JPanel namePanel = new JPanel(false);

              namePanel.setLayout(new GridLayout(0, 1));

              namePanel.add(nameLabel);

              namePanel.add(adressLabel);

              namePanel.add(pnrLabel);

              namePanel.add(teleLabel);

              namePanel.add(userNameLabel);

              namePanel.add(passwordLabel);

              

              JPanel fieldPanel = new JPanel(false);

              fieldPanel.setLayout(new GridLayout(0, 1));

              fieldPanel.add(nameField);

              fieldPanel.add(adressField);

              fieldPanel.add(pnrField);

              fieldPanel.add(teleField);

              fieldPanel.add(userNameField);

              fieldPanel.add(passwordField);

              

              connectionPanel.add(namePanel);

              connectionPanel.add(fieldPanel);

              

              thisFrame = this;

              thisFrame.setSize(500,500);

              this.setDefaultCloseOperation(EXIT_ON_CLOSE);

              c = getContentPane();

        

              

              this.add(controlPanel, BorderLayout.SOUTH);        

              this.add(connectionPanel, BorderLayout.NORTH);

              

              this.setVisible(true);

              

            }

            

            public static void main(String[] args){

              new Registrera();

            }

        

}

Open in new window

0