Solved

how do you rename an xml nodfe in .c# 2005

Posted on 2009-05-18
7
522 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-17
how do you rename an xml node in .c# 2005?
kind regards
Peter

I want
<ReturnData>
    <SomeNode></SomeNode
</ReturnData>

to be...

<PassedInData>
    <SomeNode></SomeNode
</PassedInData>
0
Comment
Question by:peter3244
  • 4
  • 2
7 Comments
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:tetorvik
Comment Utility
You could try something like in the snippet below:
            XmlDocument doc = new XmlDocument();

            //TODO: load your document here
 

            string newName = "newName";

            XmlElement newElement = doc.CreateElement(newName); //create new element

            XmlElement oldElement = null; // TODO:!! get reference to the element replaced here.
 

            while (oldElement.HasAttributes) //copy attributes

                newElement.SetAttributeNode(oldElement.RemoveAttributeNode(oldElement.Attributes[0]));
 

            while (oldElement.HasChildNodes) //copy child nodes

                newElement.AppendChild(oldElement.FirstChild);
 

            if (oldElement.ParentNode != null) //replace node

                oldElement.ParentNode.ReplaceChild(newElement, oldElement);

Open in new window

0
 

Author Comment

by:peter3244
Comment Utility
Hi, i Have this solution under another post which seems easier. It you use a n XSLT file and do a transform. Although I'll kepp you posted on whether it works! I'll keep you posted


<?xml version="1.0" encoding="UTF-8"?>

<xsl:stylesheet version="1.0" xmlns:xsl="http://www.w3.org/1999/XSL/Transform">

	<!-- identity transform -->

	<xsl:template match="@* | node()">

		<xsl:copy>

			<xsl:apply-templates select="@* | node()"/>

		</xsl:copy>

	</xsl:template>

	<!-- rename all nodes called OldName -->

	<xsl:template match="ReturnData">

		<PassedInData>

			<xsl:apply-templates/>

		</PassedInData>

	</xsl:template>

</xsl:stylesheet>

Open in new window

0
 
LVL 39

Expert Comment

by:abel
Comment Utility
The most obvious way of transforming from one XML format to another. However, when it is really only one element that needs renaming, it isn't that much work using C#. Here's how I would do it with an XmlTextReader. The good news is: you do not have to load the DOM (which is slow, but insignificant if your documents are < 1MB).
 
 You already have a working solution above, here's my solution with XmlTextReader/Writer, which is faster then either XSLT or DOM, and doesn't consume any significant memory. Note that extension method, I needed that because the most obvious of all generic WriteXXX methods is not available, so I rolled my own:

// the method for reading / writing, note that the while-loop is all you need:

private void Q24416860_Click(object sender, EventArgs e)

{

    // create your xmlReader. You can use a file on disk, of course

    XmlTextReader xmlReader = new XmlTextReader(new StringReader(

            @"<ReturnData>

                <SomeNode></SomeNode>

            </ReturnData>"));
 

    // replace the .Create() with a filename in the argument to save it to disk

    StringBuilder xmlSB = new StringBuilder();

    XmlTextWriter xmlWriter = new XmlTextWriter(new StringWriter(xmlSB));
 

    while (xmlReader.Read())

    {

        if (xmlReader.NodeType == XmlNodeType.Element && xmlReader.Name == "ReturnData")

            xmlWriter.WriteStartElement("PassedInData");

        else

            xmlWriter.WriteCurrent(xmlReader);

        

    }

    xmlWriter.Flush();

    Debug.WriteLine(xmlSB.ToString());

}

Open in new window

0
How your wiki can always stay up-to-date

Quip doubles as a “living” wiki and a project management tool that evolves with your organization. As you finish projects in Quip, the work remains, easily accessible to all team members, new and old.
- Increase transparency
- Onboard new hires faster
- Access from mobile/offline

 
LVL 39

Accepted Solution

by:
abel earned 500 total points
Comment Utility
Aha, I see you found out about XSLT yourself as well! Good, I love XSLT ;-)

There's a small error in your code, which with your current sample wouldn't matter, but if you would have attribute nodes (or processing instructions, or comments) on that very same element you wanted to rename you would be in trouble, they would get lost. It is a tiny difference, here you go:

<?xml version="1.0" encoding="UTF-8"?>

<xsl:stylesheet version="1.0" xmlns:xsl="http://www.w3.org/1999/XSL/Transform">

   <!-- identity transform -->

   <xsl:template match="@* | node()">

       <xsl:copy>

           <xsl:apply-templates select="@* | node()"/>

       </xsl:copy>

   </xsl:template>
 

   <!-- rename all nodes called OldName -->

   <xsl:template match="ReturnData">

       <PassedInData>

           <xsl:apply-templates select="@* | node()" />

       </PassedInData>

   </xsl:template>

</xsl:stylesheet>

Open in new window

0
 
LVL 39

Expert Comment

by:abel
Comment Utility
And, in my enthusiasm to help you with the XSLT part, I totally forget to add the extension method. Here you are, just place it somewhere and make sure you "using" it on top of your class if you put it in a separate class (the code is not complete, but it serves 99% of all cases well):


public static class XmlWriterExtensions

{

    /// <summary>

    /// Writes the current information only (not the contents of the node,

    /// use WriteNode for that).

    /// </summary>

    /// <param name="writer">any XmlWriter</param>

    /// <param name="reader">the reader in Read state (Interactive ReadState)</param>

    public static void WriteCurrent(this XmlWriter writer, XmlReader reader)

    {

        switch (reader.NodeType)

        {

            case XmlNodeType.EndElement:

                writer.WriteEndElement();

                break;

            case XmlNodeType.Element:

                writer.WriteStartElement(reader.Name, reader.NamespaceURI);

                break;

            case XmlNodeType.Comment:

                writer.WriteComment(reader.Value);

                break;

            case XmlNodeType.CDATA:

                writer.WriteCData(reader.Value);

                break;

            case XmlNodeType.Attribute:

                writer.WriteAttributeString(reader.Name, reader.NamespaceURI, reader.Value);

                break;

            case XmlNodeType.Document:

                writer.WriteStartDocument();

                break;

            case XmlNodeType.Text:

                writer.WriteString(reader.Value);

                break;

            case XmlNodeType.Whitespace:

                writer.WriteWhitespace(reader.Value);

                break;

            default:

                break;

        }

    }

}

Open in new window

0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:peter3244
Comment Utility
Many thanks, as I have put the code in a utilities class this will help in the future.
0
 
LVL 39

Expert Comment

by:abel
Comment Utility
> Many thanks, as I have put the code in a utilities class this will help in the future.
good to hear that and glad it all works now :)
0