Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Logging onto Netware and Microsoft with a single logon

Posted on 2009-05-18
8
Medium Priority
?
194 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-07
Assumming the latest version of Newtare is being used and also Windows Server 2003, what needs to be installed so that when a user logs on they are authenticated in both eneviroments.  Also what do you need to install to synchronise the accounts; for example when passwords are changed
0
Comment
Question by:mrslum
8 Comments
 
LVL 6

Accepted Solution

by:
Krisdeep earned 400 total points
ID: 24410148
You would use DIRXML to sync Netware with AD
0
 
LVL 19

Assisted Solution

by:alextoft
alextoft earned 400 total points
ID: 24414663
Actually you would use Identity Manager to sync eDirectory with AD. Keep up old bean :)
0
 
LVL 17

Assisted Solution

by:BudDurland
BudDurland earned 1200 total points
ID: 24417374
As long as the user names and passwords are the same, the user need only supply credentials once, and they shuld be able to authenticate to both eDir and AD at the same time.  As alextoft said, Identity Manager (IDM) is the tool to keep the two directories in sync.  However, if you have a pretty static user envrironment (not a lot of adds / deletes), setting up IDM may not be worth the trouble.  I don't remember for sure if IDM comes bundled with OES Netware or not.
0
Concerto Cloud for Software Providers & ISVs

Can Concerto Cloud Services help you focus on evolving your application offerings, while delivering the best cloud experience to your customers? From DevOps to revenue models and customer support, the answer is yes!

Learn how Concerto can help you.

 

Author Comment

by:mrslum
ID: 24439800
Let me be a bit more specific. The client is in the education arena and has a large user base. They are running Novell 6.5 SP8 and Windows Server 2003.
The issue I beleive is that at present they logon to netware, then windows and then Outlook.  I am not sure if the logons are the same for each enviroment, I beleive not.
What do they need to do, firslty to get the users ids and passwords the same in each directory and then enable that one logon to authenicate them on all systems.  Finally when they change the password it is reflected in both enviroemnts.

Manythanks for your time
0
 
LVL 17

Assisted Solution

by:BudDurland
BudDurland earned 1200 total points
ID: 24439966
Given all that, you need to implement Identity Manager (IDM).  IDM may *not* address the Outlook login, depending on how OutLook is getting mail (POP3, IMAP, native Exchange, etc)

0
 

Author Comment

by:mrslum
ID: 24440055
Is there a paper or a link where I can find out more info about IDM
0
 
LVL 17

Assisted Solution

by:BudDurland
BudDurland earned 1200 total points
ID: 24446344
0
 

Author Comment

by:mrslum
ID: 24448871
Thank you for the link.
Something else I should have mentioned is that it looks as if sooner rather than later they will move completly to AD.  Does this change anything. They need a cost effective solution that may only be required for a short while.
0