[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

want to find owner of gmail address i am getting Malious email from

Posted on 2009-05-18
4
Medium Priority
?
235 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-07
address i am looking for is {address removed by rindi, it was a gmail.com address}.
0
Comment
Question by:curryt
4 Comments
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:MSWarrior
ID: 24410106
Check the Internet header by going into Outlook>Email (from jwinternet)>Message Options> Internet Header (under Delivery Options).

This will show you the IP address of the snder and then you can geographically track him.
0
 
LVL 88

Accepted Solution

by:
rindi earned 2000 total points
ID: 24410265
You can't legally get the owner's identity from 3rd party mail providers, like gmail.com, by yourself. Your option would be to get in contact with the authorities who would then get the necessary info from the ISP. But they wouldn't reveal his identity to you for obvious reasons. The authorities would then prosecute the culprit themselves if the allegation has any warrants.
0