Solved

Error loading MWSBAR.dll

Posted on 2009-05-18
10
418 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-06
Each time user logs in, error message pops up saying "error loading MWSBAR.dll". Started appearing following a download of the latest Flashplayer software.

I know its to do with MyWebSearch. It is not listed in Add/remove programs to remove. I ran SpyBot and it picked up MyWebSearch and said it fixed the problem. But it appears again once the system is rebooted. I then ran hijacthis log and fixed the entry for mwsbar.dll, but still appears when you log on.

i then went into regedit and removed any traces of mwsbar.dll as per some instructions i found. The error still persists. The current hijackthis log of the user is attached.
hijackthisAS.txt
0
Comment
Question by:NCGPIICT
  • 2
  • 2
  • 2
  • +3
10 Comments
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:MSWarrior
ID: 24410257
0
 
LVL 25

Expert Comment

by:slam69
ID: 24410304
go to tool manage add ins in IE

find mywebsearch addi and un tick

shoudl sort it
0
 

Author Comment

by:NCGPIICT
ID: 24410305
i have already tried fixing it through hijackthis but it appears again when you log in. I also deleted the entry in regedit but still reappears
0
Get 15 Days FREE Full-Featured Trial

Benefit from a mission critical IT monitoring with Monitis Premium or get it FREE for your entry level monitoring needs.
-Over 200,000 users
-More than 300,000 websites monitored
-Used in 197 countries
-Recommended by 98% of users

 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
cfusits earned 125 total points
ID: 24410376
start msconfig from start / run and check i MWSBAR.dll is mentioned in start. if it is then you have not removed all parts from regeistry.
You could try and run a search in regedit on mwsbar, if it shows up then you can either delete or first export it and then delete. it prefer the latter, htne you can always restore it.
0
 
LVL 25

Expert Comment

by:slam69
ID: 24410398
did you check teh manage add-ins in IE tools?
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:MSWarrior
ID: 24410442
0
 
LVL 16

Assisted Solution

by:warturtle
warturtle earned 125 total points
ID: 24410665
Download SuperAntiSpyware (www.superantispyware.com) and do a full scan with that in safe mode. It will remove the MyWebSearch files as well as registry entries which point to it.

Hope it helps.
0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:warturtle
ID: 24410733
Just to add:

Its quilte likely that you have a Vundo infection and just removing the MyWebSearch entries wouldn't remove the whole bunch.
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:cfusits
ID: 24410805
If you look in msconfig in the label 'start' you will see that Mywebstart is set to startup, in you hijack file this line says it,
O4 - HKLM\..\Run: [My Web Search Bar] rundll32 C:\PROGRA~1\MYWEBS~1\bar\1.bin\MWSBAR.DLL,S
0
 
LVL 47

Expert Comment

by:rpggamergirl
ID: 24411308
Also fix the below entry, it could be your registry monitoring apps e.g., Spybot's Tea timer that is putting the 04 entry back in, make sure you disable tea timer first before fixing hijackthis entries.

R0 - HKLM\Software\Microsoft\Internet Explorer\Search,SearchAssistant = http://as.starware.com/dp/search?x=wKX1ILEOi+Vh7AfA98Gm4Me69ZMbubcD3RW7BXlKjvdD7FxAQluLAp1thBnmF2AFvVzIG9vJtuOflVlt7R9QX7vok1ZNaAvmsC8
0