Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Forwarding address in exchange

Posted on 2009-05-18
4
Medium Priority
?
267 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-07
What we are currently looking at doing is forwarding emails from as user at our sister company to his new email address here.

The IT people at our sister company have created a contact and added his new email address in there as an smtp.  Then on his user properties under  'Delivery Options' added the contact to forward to.

This is all working fine and his he getting emails from our sister company and us.

What seems to be happening at the moment is when he creates or replies to a message from our sister company he gets the following bounce backs:-

'The message could not be delivered because the recipient's destination email system is unknown or invalid. Please check the address and try again, or contact your system administrator to verify connectivity to the email system of the recipient.'

Please advise

Many Thanks

0
Comment
Question by:bbgdist
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:lance_corporal_jones
ID: 24410661
Try having him create a new message without using auto complete and post the result back
0
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:Suraj
ID: 24411194
Check the header and see whats the reply to address....
is that correct or showing something different..
the new address.. --> is that an application box or what is it...

0
 

Author Comment

by:bbgdist
ID: 24411616
Yes the message goes through without the auto complete.

Also what i noticed in the forwarded email there was no email address in options - all os this was blank.
0
 
LVL 3

Accepted Solution

by:
lance_corporal_jones earned 1000 total points
ID: 24412079
try deleting the cached contact e-mail by starting typing it in, when his auto complete comes up hit the down arrow so its highlighted and hit the delete key, then send one from scratch and it should remember that instead.
0